Air Commodore J F Davis (78867)


John Frank                  b: 28 Feb 1917                        r: 1 Jan 1965               d: xx Feb 1988

OBE 13 Jun 1957, DFC 16 Mar 1943, AFC 2 Jan 1950.

(RAFVR): Plt Off (P)?: 10 Apr 1940, Plt Off: 27 Apr 1940, Fg Off (WS): 27 Jul 1941, Flt Lt (WS): 27 Jul 1942, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx,

(RAF): Flt Lt (WS): 7 May 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1954, Act Gp Capt: 9 Jun 1958, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1959, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1964.

xx xxx xxxx:                Navigator, No 95 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:                Attended Specialist Navigation Course.

xx xxx xxxx:                Staff, Central Air Navigation School

10 Jan 1945:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Navigation

7 May 1946:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Sep 1945]

xx xxx 1946:               Staff, Directorate of Navigation.

13 Oct 1949:              PSO to C in C, British Air Forces of Occupation.

xx Nov 1955:              Staff Officer, Department of the CAS.

 9 Jun 1958:                Assistant Commandant, RAF Flying College.

 4 Jan 1961:                Officer Commanding, RAF Khormaksar.

xx Oct 1962:              

xx Jan 1963:                Attended Imperial Defence College.

19 Feb 1964:              AOA, HQ RAF Germany.

Joining the RAFVR as a Air Gunner, he later remustered as a Navigator?  He was the navigator on the Aries flight polar flight in 1945 and was awarded his AFC for research into blind landings.  Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 25/10/17

Return to E D Davis E D Davis                                        [Top of Page]                                         J G Davis Forward to J G Davis