Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A N Davis (43544)


 Anthony Norman                  b: 14 Aug 1918                     r: 18 Sep 1968                     d: 28 Oct 1988

DSO –24 Jul 1945, DFC – 16 Nov 1943, BA.

(Army):- 2 Lt: 25 Aug 1938.

(RAFVR): Plt Off: 13 May 1940, Fg Off (WS): 13 May 1941, Flt Lt (WS): 13 May 1942, Act Sqn Ldr: xx Aug 1944,  

(RAF): Flt Lt: 26 Mar 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1954, Act Gp Capt: 21 Sep 1959, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1960, Act A/Cdre: 17 May 1963 - 12 Nov 1965, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended RMA, Woolwich

25 Aug 1938:           Officer, Royal Engineers

13 May 1940:          Granted a Temporary Commission in the RAF

xx xxx xxxx:              Flight Commander, No 16 Sqn.

xx Aug 1944:            Officer Commanding, No 16 Sqn.

xx Sep 1945:

26 Mar 1946:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Sep 1945]

 9 Apr 1946:            Attended Course No 16, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

 8 Sep 1949:            Air Attaché, Budapest.

xx Jul 1955:              Officer Commanding, No 23 Sqn.

 

21 Sep 1959:           Staff Officer, Department of the CAS.

 2 Oct 1961             Officer Commanding, RAF Leuchars. 

17 May 1963:          Air Attaché, Moscow.

 4 Apr 1966:            Assistant Commandant, RAF Staff College, Andover.

 9 Dec 1966 - xx xxx xxxx:    ADC to The Queen

Originally commissioned into the Royal Engineers, he was seconded to the RAF in 1940, eventually transferring permanently.  Flying in Army Co-operation/Tactical Support squadrons, in 1944 he was appointed to command No 16 Squadron flying Spitfire PR XI, LFIX and PR XIX as part of the 2nd Tactical Air Force.

Following his return from Budapest, he returned to operational flying in command of No 23 Squadron equipped with Venom NF2 and 3 night fighters.

Promoted to Act Air Commodore in 1963, he became Air Attaché to Moscow, although on his return to the UK he reverted to his substantive rank of Group Captain as Assistant Commandant at the Staff College, Andover, becoming the last holder of the post prior to its amalgamation with the similar establishment at Bracknell to form a single RAF Staff College again.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to E D H Davies E D H Davies                                        [Top of Page]                      E D Davis   Forward to E D Davis