Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A D Davies (16093)


Adolphus Dan              b: 14 Oct 1902                     r: 25 Aug 1954                     d: 5 Jan 1984

CB - 1 Jun 1953, CBE - 12 Jun 1947.

Plt Off: 15 Aug 1923, Fg Off: 15 Feb 1925, Flt Lt: 27 Feb 1929, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 13 Feb 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 13 Aug 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1949.

xx xxx 1921:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College. (Flt Cdt Sgt Athletics, Soccer)

15 Aug 1923:           Attended School of Photography.

18 Sep 1923:           Pilot, No 4 Sqn.

?

24 Mar 1926:           Pilot, No 28 Sqn.

 2 Apr 1929:            Staff, Aircraft Depot, India.

?

11 Sep 1930:            Flight Commander, No 4 Sqn.

26 Sep 1933:            Adjutant, RAF Abingdon.

21 Jan 1935:             Attended RAF Staff College.

28 Jan 1936:             Air Staff, HQ Iraq Command.

14 Mar 1938:           Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of War Organisation.

xx xxx 1941:             Deputy Director of War Organisation. (app Jul 41-Jul 42)

11 Jun 1943              Officer Commanding, RAF Scampton

18 Aug 1944:            Director of Manning.

28 Oct 1948:            AOC, RAF Hong Kong.

19 Apr 1951:            AOA, HQ Coastal Command.

In the competitive selection tests for entry into Cranwell, held in mid 1921, he achieved a score of 8,114.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to A C Davies A C Davies                                        [Top of Page]                                 E D H Davies Forward to E D H Davies