Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal S M Davidson (50854)


Sinclair Melville            b:   1 Nov 1922                      r:   31 Mar 1977               d:  xx Jan 2003

CBE - 8 Jun 1968, MiD - 1 Jan 1946, CEng, FIERE

AC2:  xx xxx xxxx, LAC:  xx xxx xxxx, Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P):  7 Aug 1942, Fg Off (WS):  7 Feb 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 7 Aug 1944, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1946 [7 Feb 1946], Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1953, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1958, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1963, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1969, Act AVM: 22 Nov 1974, AVM: 1 Jan 1975

xx xxx xxxx:               U/T Pilot, No ? FTS (533883)

xx xxx xxxx:               NCO Pilot, No ? Sqn

 7 Aug 1942:              Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the General Duties Branch

28 Feb 1946:             Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the General Duties Branch in the rank of Flying Officer [Seniority 7 Aug 1943]

 8 Sep 1948:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the General Duties Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant for subsequent transfer to the Technical Branch

xx xxx 1948:              Attended Electrical Engineering Course?

 7 Sep 1949:              Transferred to the Technical Branch

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RAF Staff College.

 7 Jan 1957:               Technical Officer, Directorate of Operational Requirements (B)

23 Sep 1957:             Staff Officer, Directorate of Operational Requirements (B)

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Joint Services Command and Staff College.

 2 Jan 1961:               Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

12 Jun 1965:              Member, British Joint Communications Electronics Board, HQ Middle East Command

18 Feb 1966:             Command Signals Officer, HQ Near East Air Force

 7 Jan 1969:               Director of Signals (Air)

xx Jan 1972:              Air Officer Commanding, RAF St Athan/Air Officer Wales

22 Nov 1974:            Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (Signals)

Retired at his own request

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A P Davidson A P Davidson                                        [Top of Page]                         A C Davies Forward to A C Davies