Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

>


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R J Davenport (199966)


Raymond John                        b: 15 Feb 1925                        r: 2 Apr 1981            d: 27 Jan 2017

CBE 31 Dec 1980, AFC 11 Jun 1960, QCVSA 1 Jan 1963, FBIM.

(RAFVR): Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off: 27 Jul 1945, Fg Off (WS): 27 Jan 1946,

(RAF): Plt Off: 22 Aug 1946, Fg Off: 22 Aug 1946, Flt Lt: 27 Jan 1949, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1955, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1961, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1967, Act A/Cdre: 7 Feb 1977, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1978.

xx xxx xxxx:               U/T Pilot,

xx xxx xxxx:               NCO Pilot

27 Jul 1945:               Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR

22 Aug 1946:             Appointed to Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer extended service (retaining rank current at the time)

15 Sep 1948:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

 

15 Aug 1960:             Officer Commanding, No 83 Sqn. (Vulcan B2)

17 Feb 1964:             Directing Staff, RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

28 Feb 1966:             Staff Officer, MoD.

xx xxx xxxx:

16 Dec 1969:           Central Defence Staff.

 3 Sep 1971:            Staff Officer - Plans and Policy Division, SHAPE.

 8 Feb 1974:            Group Captain Contingency Plans, Transport and Air, HQ Strike Command.

 7 Feb 1977:            Air Commodore - Operations, HQ Strike Command.

Whilst commanding No 83, he captained one of three Vulcans which carried out a round-the-world flight covering 30,000 miles in 50 flying hours.  The route started at Scampton and included stops in Australia, New Zealand, Hawaii, America, the Bahamas and Goose Bay before returning to Scampton.

Following retirement he was appointed Regional Commandant of HQ London and South East Region, ATC.

This page was last updated on 18/03/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to L Darvall L Darvall                                        [Top of Page]                       A P Davidson Forward to A P Davidson