Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H L Crichton


Henry Lumsden            b: 8 Dec 1890              r: xx xxx 1947                      d: 2 Oct 1952

CB 14 Jun 1945, MBE 3 Jun 1919,

(Army): - 2 Lt (P): 30 Aug 1916, (T) Lt: xx xxx 1916, (T) Capt: xx xxx 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1923, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1930, Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1941.

30 Aug 1916:               Appointed to a commission the Army Ordnance Department

 1 Jan 1917:                 Transferred to the General List

 1 Jan 1917:                 Equipment Officer 3rd Class, RFC

26 Jun 1917:                Equipment Officer, 2nd Class, RFC

16 Nov 1917:              Equipment Officer 1st Class, RFC

1 May 1919:                Staff Officer 3rd Class (Technical), Directorate of Equipment.

16 Sep 1919:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (Staff Officer Branch)

17 Jun 1920:                Transferred to the Stores Branch

 6 Jan 1921:                 Stores Officer, HQ, Mesopotamian Group

 6 Apr 1923:               Officer Commanding, Stores Depot - Egypt

 1 Jun 1925:                 Stores Officer, HQ No 3 Group.

21 Mar 1927:              Staff Officer, Directorate of Equipment

 1 Jan 1930:                 Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Stores

16 Oct 1931:               Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Aden Command

14 Feb 1934:               Equipment Staff Officer (Stores Section), HQ Western Area

14 Jul 1939:                 Deputy Director of Equipment (1),

xx xxx 1941:                Director of Equipment (A)

20 Sep 1943:               Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Flying Training Command.

This page was last updated on 22/01/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to P H Cribb  P H Cribb                                        [Top of Page]                              W J Crisham  Forward to W J Crisham