Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal P S Collins (2600765)


Peter Spencer              b: 19 Mar 1930                       r: 1 Jul 1985                d: 17 Apr 2017

CB xx xxx 1985, AFC 10 Jun 1961, BA, FBIM - 1979.

Act Plt Off (P): 17 Oct 1951, Fg Off: ? [15 Oct 1951], Flt Lt: 18 Oct 1956, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1962, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1968, Act Gp Capt: 19 Jun 1972, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1972, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1977, Act AVM: 8 Jan 1983, AVM: 1 Jul 1983.

xx xxx 1948:        Member, Birmingham University Air Squadron

17 Oct 1951:       Granted a National Service Commission.

xx xxx 1951:        U/T Pilot, No ? FTS.

xx xxx xxxx:         Pilot, No 63 Sqn. (Meteors)

13 May 1953:      Granted a Short Service Commission (8 + 4) [18 Apr 1953]

13 May 1953:      Relinquished his National Service Commission.

xx xxx xxxx:         Attended Venom Conversion Course

xx xxx xxxx:         Pilot, No 141 Sqn (Venom/Javelin - Coltishall)

21 Mar 1957:      Transferred to a Direct Commission (Scheme B) (12 +4) [13 May 1953]

 1 Oct 1957:        Appointed to a Permanent Commission (General List) in the rank of Flight Lieutenant. [17 Apr 1953]

xx xxx xxxx:         Trials Pilot, All Weather Development Sqn, CFE

xx xxx xxxx:         Trials Pilot, Air Fighting Development Sqn, CFE

xx xxx xxxx:         Trials Pilot, RAF Handling Sqn.

16 Jul 1962:         Air Staff, Directorate of Operations - Air Defence and Overseas.

xx Jan 1965:        Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1966:        Flight Commander, No 23 Sqn. (Lightning)

xx Feb 1967:       Acting Officer Commanding, No 11 Sqn (Lightning)

10 Jul 1968:        Air Staff, HQ Strike Command.

 6 Jul 1970:         Officer Commanding, No 111 Sqn. (Lightning - Wattisham)

19 Jun 1972:       Group Captain Operations (Air Defence), HQ Strike Command.

 5 Dec 1974:       Officer Commanding, RAF Gutersloh.

xx Jan 1977:        Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

 7 Jan 1978:         Director of Forward Policy.

 7 Mar 1981:       SASO, No 11 Group.

12 Feb 1983:       Director-General of RAF Organisation.

xx xxx 1983:        Director-General of Information Systems and Organisation

Gaining a Honours Degree in History at Birmingham University, he found himself as a fighter pilot following flying training.   During his time at CFE he was involved in trials on the Lightning, for which he was awarded the AFC.  Whilst serving with the Handling Squadron, he wrote the Aircrew Manual for the Lightning.  After retiring he joined Marconi Radar Systems as Business Development Director, becoming a Consultant Director in 1988 and a Consultant to the GEC-Marconi Research Centre in 1989       

 

 

 

This page was last updated on 11/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H J Collins                                        [Top of Page]                         R Collishaw Forward to