Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal G A Chesworth (3115507)


George Arthur             b: 4 Apr 1930             r: 3 Jun 1984               d: 24 May 2017

CB 11 Oct 1982, OBE 1 Jan 1972, DFC 23 Feb 1954, 'Arthur Barratt' Memorial Prize 1970

Act Plt Off?: 27 Apr 1950, Plt Off: 27 Apr 1950, Fg Off: 25 May 1951 [27 Apr 1951], Flt Lt: 25 Nov 1953 [27 Oct 1953], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1961, Act Wg Cdr: 27 May 1965, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1966, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1972, Act A/Cdre: 7 Feb 1975, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1976, Act AVM: 12 Apr 1980, AVM: 1 Jan 1981.

xx xxx 1948:          National Serviceman

27 Apr 1950:         U/T Pilot, No ? FTS.

xx xxx 1951:          Pilot, No 205 Sqn. (Sunderland)

xx xxx xxxx:           Attended QFI Course, Central Flying School

 1 Oct 1953:          Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

xx xxx 1956:          Served in RAF Germany.

xx xxx xxxx :          Served at RAF St Mawgan

xx xxx xxxx:           

xx Jan 1963:            Attended RN Staff College.

16 Dec 1963:          Air Staff, Directorate of Operational Requirements (2).

xx xxx xxxx:              

27 May 1965:         Staff Officer, Directorate of Operational Requirements (2).

 8 Aug 1968:           Officer Commanding, No 201 Sqn. (Shackleton, Nimrod)

25 Mar 1971:          Staff Officer, USN Forces Pacific

15 Dec 1972:          Officer Commanding, RAF Kinloss.

25 Apr 1975:          Group Captain Strike Attack/Long Range Maritime Patrol.

 6 Feb 1976:           Air Officer in Charge, Central Tactics and  Trials Organisation.

 5 Sep 1977:           Director of RAF Quartering.

12 Apr 1980:          Chief of Staff, HQ No 18 Group.

12 Apr 1980:          Chief of Staff, HQ Allied Maritime Air Force Channel.

12 Apr 1980:          Chief of Staff, HQ Air Eastern Atlantic Area.

xx xxx xxxx:              Honorary Air Commodore, No 2622 (Highland) Sqn RAuxAF Regiment.

Having served as an Air Cadet he was called up for National Service whilst training to be an architect and then decided to remain in the RAF being commissioned in 1950.  Trained to fly Sunderland flying boats he joined No 205 Squadron  in the Fare East, with whom he he won the DFC in Korea for carrying out hazardous reconnaissance operations.  

During Falklands War, he was CoS to Commander, Task Force 317 at Northwood.  He was present on Ascension Island during 'Black Buck 1'.

Retiring to Scotland he has held a number of posts and offices including Chairman of the ATC Council for Scotland and Northern Ireland, Vice Chairman (Air), Highland TAVR, Development Director, Military and Aerospace Museum (Aldershot) Trust and Honorary Colonel of  76 Engineer Regiment (Volunteers).  He is Deputy Chairman of Moray Badenoch and Strathspey Enterprise Co., a director of SEC Ltd since 1989 and was Chief Executive of the Glasgow Garden Festival in 1988.  He was made a Deputy Lieutenant of Morayshire in 1992 and Lord Lieutenant in 1994, a post he held until July 2005.



This page was last updated on 19/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to W G Cheshire W G Cheshire                                        [Top of Page]                        J S Chick Forward to J S Chick