Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A H Chamberlain (137417)


Alan Henry                   b: 8 Dec 1922                       r: xx xxx xxxx                       d: 28 Sep 1972

AFC 13 Jun 1957.

AC2: xx xxx xxxx, LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off: 20 Feb 1943, Fg Off (WS): 20 Aug 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 20 Feb 1945, Flt Lt: 20 Aug 1946, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1953, Wg Cdr: xx Aug 1958, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1959?, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1964, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1968.

xx xxx xxxx:             U/T Pilot (1390755)

20 Feb 1943:           Granted a Commission in the RAFVR

 7 Aug 1948:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

22 Nov 1954:           Officer Commanding, No 18 Sqn. (Canberra)

 6 Jan 1958:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Operational Requirements (A).

13 Feb 1961:           Officer Commanding, No 49 Sqn. (Valiant B1)

15 Jul 1963:             Staff Officer, Ministry of Defence.

27 Nov 1964:          Officer Commanding, RAF Gaydon.  

 3 Feb 1967:            Air Staff, HQ Bomber Command.

30 Apr 1968:           SASO, HQ No 1 Group.

 8 Dec 1970:            AOA, HQ Far East Air Force.

In 1956, his squadron, No 18 based at RAF Upwood, was detached to Nicosia in Cyprus, together with No 139 from Binbrook as the first two units in readiness for operations against Egypt as part of the Suez campaign.

In 1965 he was commanding RAF Gaydon, when the decision was taken to ground and eventually scrap all Valiants following the discovery of metal fatigue in their main spars.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to B A Chacksfield B A Chacksfield                             [Top of Page]                               G P Chamberlain Forward to G P Chamberlain