Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal W B Callaway


AVM W B CallawayWilliam Bertram              

b: 15 Oct 1889                 r: 6 May 1945                  d: 28 Aug 1974

CBE - 1 Jan 1943, AFC - 3 Jun 1919, MiD - 1 May 1918, MiD - 17 Mar 1941, MiD 1 Jan 1945,  PR2 - 12 Jun 1945, DL (Gloucestershire) - 26 Feb 1953.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here  

 (RN): - Clerk:  xx xxx 1907, Ass't Pay: 15 Oct 1910, Pay: 15 Oct 1914, Flt Lt: 23 May 1917, Act Flt Cdr: xx xxx xxxx.

 (RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Capt: 1 Dec 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1921, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1926, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1933, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1937, Act AVM: 25 Nov 1942 - 1 Feb 1945, AVM: Retained.  

Photograph Crown Copyright

 xx xxx 1907:             Clerk, Royal Navy.

xx Apr 1908:              Qualified as Interpreter (German)

20 Feb 1909:              Clerk, HMS Bellerophon

17 Sep 1912:               Assistant Paymaster, HMS Cumberland

xx xxx 1916:                Officer, RNAS.

1918                            Pilot, RNAS/RAFCattewater

 1 Aug 1919:                Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain (Seaplane)

 1 Sep 1919:                Staff Officer 2nd Class (Air Staff), HQ Coastal Area.

31 Oct 1919:               Staff, Ground Wing, RAF College - Cranwell

22 Jan 1920:                Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

xx xxx xxxx:                 Staff, No 2 School of Technical Training (Boy's).

23 Jan 1922:                Staff, School of Naval Co-operation.

 5 Feb 1923:                Staff, RAF Base Calshot.

 1 Apr 1923:                Officer Commanding, No 480 (Flying Boat) Flight.

 4 Feb 1926:                Flying Staff, HMS Eagle.

21 Jan 1927:                Attended Army Staff College, Camberley.

 3 Jan 1929:                 Staff, HQ No 10 Group.

 7 Sep 1929:                OC Flying, HMS Furious.

 6 Aug 1930:                Staff, Deputy Directorate of Staff Duties.

 1 Sep 1933:                Officer Commanding, RAF Base Calshot.

20 Mar 1936:               Officer Commanding, No 203 Sqn.

17 Aug 1937:               AOC, No 5 (Bomber) Group.

11 Sep 1939:                Assistant to AOC, No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group

16 Oct 1939:                SASO, HQ No 12 (Fighter) Group.

25 Nov 1942:               SASO, HQ Fighter Command

15 Oct 1943:                SASO, ADGB.

 7 May 1945:               Commandant, Midland Command, ATC.

xx xxx 1947:               Controller, South West Division, Ministry of Civil Aviation.

Served aboard the Cruiser, HMS Cumberland, which was a Training Ship for Naval Cadets, as an Interpreter.  On retirement from the RAF he became Divisional Controller, South-West Division, Ministry of Civil Aviation, until final retirement in 1953.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to G C Cairns G C Cairns                                       [Top of Page]                                  N Cameron Forward to N Cameron