Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C S Cadell (05131)


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo courtesy - Ian Cadell

Colin Simson         b: 7 Aug 1905                r: 10 May 1947                d: 29 Oct 1996

CBE - 19 Sep 1944, LoM (O) - 15 Mar 1946, VL (West Lothian) - 19 Jul 1972 - 1988.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 18 Sep 1925, Fg Off: 18 Mar 1927, Flt Lt: 11 Mar 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1  Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act A/Cdre: 22 Apr 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 17 Oct 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: Retained.

18 Sep 1926:          U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

22 Aug 1927:          Pilot, No 4 Sqn (Farnborough)

11 Jan 1929:           Pilot, No 208 Sqn (Bristol F2B - Heliopolis)

13 Apr 1931:          Attended Electrical and Wireless School

14 Nov 1932:         Attended Course in W/T at Ecole Superieur d'Electricite, Paris.

 6 Nov 1933:          Attended Refresher flying course, CFS

xx xxx 1933:            Flight Commander?, No 2 Sqn (Manston)

 1 Jun 1934:            ADC to Sir Miles Wedderburn Lampson - High Commissioner to Egypt.

 1 Jun 1936:            Pilot, No 45 Sqn.

 8 Dec 1936:           Senior Technical Officer, Electrical and Wireless School.

24 Jan 1938:           Attended RAF Staff College.

16 Jan 1939:           Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Operations (Overseas)

29 Apr 1940:          Staff, Directorate of Signals.

xx xxx 1940:           Officer Commanding, RCM Unit, No 80 Wing.

xx xxx 1940:           Wing Commander - Operations, HQ No 80 Wing.

 7 Mar 1941:          Staff, Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (4).

22 Apr 1942:          Deputy Director of Intelligence (4).

22 Apr 1943:          Command Signals Officer, HQ Middle East Command

30 Nov 1943:         Director of Telecommunications.

xx xxx 1945:           Director of Signals.

 2 May 1946:          AOC, No 66 Group, RAF Turnhouse.

During 1940 he was involved in the 'Beetle Scheme', this established a combined services communications network across the country.  As Deputy Director of Intelligence (4), he was responsible for the setting up of the telecommunications intelligence gathering station at Chicksands.

Following retirement from the RAF he was Managing Director of International Aeradio (1947 - 1958), a Director of Carron Company (1958 - 1971) and a Director of the Royal Bank of Scotland (1963 - 1969).  He was Chairman of the Edinburgh Airport Consultative Committee from 1972 - 1982 as well as being a Member of the Queen's Body Guard for Scotland.

This page was last updated on 20/01/18 using FrontPage 2003

Back to W B Caddell W B Caddell                                  [Top of Page]                            H G Cadwallader Forward to H G Cadwallader