Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore P J Cabourne (205344)


Patrick James              b: 4 Aug 1927             r: 5 Feb 1983              d: 24 Nov 2016

(RAFVR): Plt Off:  9 Dec 1947, Fg Off : 27 Aug 1950,

(RAF): Fg Off: 12 Oct 1952 [27 Aug 1952], Flt Lt: 11 Nov 1954, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1961, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1966, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1974, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1981.

xx xxx 1947:               Officer/Pilot, RAFVR.

12 Oct 1952:               Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

xx xxx xxxx:               Pilot, No 68 Sqn

xx xxx 1959:               ?

14 Jul 1961:                 Staff, Department of the Air Secretary.

            ?

11 Apr 1972:               Air Staff - Air, HQ Strike Command.

18 Jul 1973:                 Member, UK MoD Team to Royal Saudi Air Force.

23 Aug 1974:              Group Captain Operations (Air Defence and Offensive Support), HQ Strike Command.

 9 Jul 1976:                  Officer Commanding, RAF Binbrook.

21 Aug 1978:              Air Member -'LIVE OAK', SHAPE.

 1 Oct 1980:                Commander, UK MoD Team, Saudi Arabia.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to D L BywaterD L Bywater                                        [Top of Page]                     W B Caddell Forward to W B Caddell