Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C B E Burt-Andrews (37379)


Charles Beresford Eaton   

b: 21 Mar 1913                     r: 17 Apr 1968                     d: 7 Jan 1995

CB – 2 Jun 1962, CBE - 1 Jan 1959.

Act Plt Off (P): 21 Oct 1935, Plt Off: 26 Aug 1936, Fg Off: 26 Apr 1938, Act Flt Lt (unpd): 15 May 1939, Flt Lt: 26 Apr 1940, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1941, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1942, Act Gp Capt: 16 Feb 1945?, Wg Cdr (WS): 16 Aug 1945, Sqn Ldr: 10 Dec 1946 [1 Jan 1941], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1954, Act A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1958?, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1960.

 21 Oct 1935:            ?

11 May 1936:            Pilot, No 2 Sqn. (Audax)

11 Mar 1937:            Pilot, No 28 Sqn. (Audax)

xx xxx xxxx:

23 Jun 1941:             Air Staff,    HQ Air Forces in India

xx xxx 1942:             Served in Burma.

xx Dec 1942:            Officer Commanding, No 613 Sqn. (Mustang I).

xx Oct 1943:   

xx xxx 1943:             Served on Special Operations.

21 Aug 1945:            Air Attaché, Warsaw.

10 Dec 1946 :            Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Jan 1941]

xx xxx 1948:            Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 Jan 1951:             Director of Administration, HQ Air Forces Western Europe (British Element).

21 Jan 1951:            Secretary-General, HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe (British Element).

xx xxx 1953:            Directing Staff, RAF Staff College, Bracknell

xx xxx 1955:            Head of Far East Defence Secretariat.

xx Jun 1958:            Officer Commanding, RAF Bridgnorth

1 Oct 1958:             Commandant, Royal Pakistan Air Force Staff College.

 1 Jan 1962:             UK National Military Representative, SHAPE.

24 Apr 1965:           Deputy Commandant, RAF Staff College.

A South African.  He assumed command of 613 Squadron just as it re-equipped from the Curtiss Tomahawk to the North American Mustang I.

He was the first Commandant of the RPAF Staff College.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to E A Burridge E A Burridge                                        [Top of Page]                                 H Burton  H Burton