Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore E Burchmore (49361)


Eric            b:   18 Jun 1920                      r:   12 Apr 1975                d:  11 Oct 1994

CBE - 1 Jan 1972 (OBE - 1 Jan 1963, MBE - 14 Jun 1945), CEng, AFRAeS

A/A:  xx Aug 1936, AC1:  xx xxx xxxx, LAC:  xx xxx xxxx, Cpl:  xx xxx xxxx, APO (P):  19 Aug 1942 [30 Oct 1941], Plt Off (P):  11 Nov 1942 [22 Jan 1942], Fg Off (P) (WS):  11 May 1943 Fg Off (WS): xx xxx 1943 (adjusted to 11 Nov 1943 on 24 Feb 1948), Act Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: 13 Sep 1946 (adjusted to 11 May 1946 on 10 Jun 1947 and 19 Feb 1946 on 24 Feb 1948), Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1953, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1958, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1963, Act A/Cdre: 30 Dec 1968, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1970.

xx Aug 1936:             Aircraft Apprentice, 34th Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

xx xxx 1939:              Airman/NCO (569859)

xx xxx xxxx:               Aircraft Fitter, RAF Kenley (1940)

19 Aug 1942:             Appointed to an Emergency  Commission in the Technical Branch

xx xxx xxxx:                Engineer Officer, No 159 Sqn

12 Sep 1946:             Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flying Officer

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx xxxx:                Staff Officer, Directorate of Technical Training (1946-1947)

28 Apr 1949:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

 1 Jun 1955:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Technical Training

19 Feb 1962:             Officer Commanding, No 30 Maintenance Unit/RAF Sealand

 9 Nov 1966:              Senior Mechanical Engineer, HQ Far East Air Force

xx xxx xxxx:                Engineer Officer, Cyprus

Unable to become a pilot due to colour blindness he joined the RAF as an apprentice in 1936 and qualified as a Fitter.  He served at RAF Kenley during the Battle of Britain and was responsible for the modifications required to enabler No 159 Squadron's Liberators to bomb Penang in 1944.  In 1968 he oversaw the introduction of the Harrier into service and was also involved in negotiations for the sale of the aircraft to the US Marine Corps.

He retired at his own request to became Deputy Director of Housing for the London Borough of Camden, but resigned in 1980 and became the manager of a defence company.  He died from a heart attack ten years after finally retiring.

 

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A H Bullock A H Bullock                                       [Top of Page]                      B K Burnett Forward to B K Burnett