Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C D A Browne (67694)


Charles Duncan Alfred   

b: 8 Jul 1922                r: 8 Jan 1973                d: 24 Mar 2009

CB xx xxx xxxx, DFC 25 Aug 1944, MBIM.

(RAFVR): Plt Off: 1 Jun 1941, Fg Off (WS): 1 Jun 1942, Flt Lt (WS): 1 Jun 1943,  

(RAF): Flt Lt: 28 Feb 1947 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1953, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1959, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1964, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1968.

xx xxx 1942:           Pilot, No 274 Sqn

1944                       Flight Commander, No 43 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Sep 1945]

 

17 Jun 1957:           PSO to AOC in C, Bomber Command.

 5 Oct 1959:           Chief Instructor/OC, Flying Wing, RAF Bassingbourn

25 Sep 1961:          Junior RAF Member, Directing Staff, Imperial Defence College.

22 May 1964:         Deputy Director of Air Staff Plans and Programmes.

18 Apr 1966:          Officer Commanding, RAF Bruggen.

30 Nov 1969:         AO i/c, Central Tactics and Trials Organisation.

This page was last updated on 23/06/17 using FrontPage XP

Return to V S Brown V S Brown                                        [Top of Page]                              D F M Browne Forward to D F M Browne