Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore H Le M Brock


H Le M Brock - 1913Henry Le Marchant              b: 5 May 1889                  r: 1 Aug 1937                  d: 11 Mar 1964

CB - 26 Jun 1931, DSO - 1916, MiD - 17 Feb 1915.

(Army): - 2 Lt (Militia):  xx xxx 1907, 2 Lt (RWR):  11 Dec 1909, Lt: 16 Nov 1912, (T) Capt (RWR): 2 Oct - 30 Dec 1914, (T) Capt (RFC): 11 Dec 1914, Capt: 31 Dec 1914, (T) Maj: 7 Dec 1915, (T) Lt Col: 18 Dec 1916,

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1928, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1931.

xx xxx 1907:             Officer, 2nd Battalion (Light Infantry) Royal Guernsey Channel Islands Militia,

11 Dec 1909:             Officer, Royal Warwickshire Regiment

17 Dec 1913:              Pilot, No 5 Sqn RFC.

11 Dec 1914:              Flight Commander, RFC.

22 Jan 1915:               Instructor, Central Flying School. (replaced 16 Jul 1915)

16 Jul 1915:                Flight Commander, No 4 Sqn RFC

xx Sep 1915:              Officer Commanding, No 4 Sqn RFC. (Capt:)

 7 Nov 1915:              Officer Commanding, No 15 Sqn RFC.

27 Dec 1916:             Officer Commanding, No ? Wing RFC.  

 7 Jun 1918:               Officer Commanding, 20th (Reserve) Wing RFC, Egypt

xx xxx xxxx:                Officer Commanding RAF Waddington.

 1 Aug 1919:           Resigned his commission in the Royal Warwickshire Regiment on appointment to a Permanent Commission in the RAF.

 1 Aug 1919:              Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel

 1 Mar 1920:              Officer Commanding, No 7 Wing.

 7 Jun 1920:                Air Staff, HQ No 1 Group.

 1 May 1923:              Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1924:               Staff, Directorate of Training.

25 May 1926:             Air Staff, HQ ADGB.

21 Sep 1926:              Officer Commanding, RAF Kenley.

10 Feb 1928:              Officer Commanding, RAF Hinaidi.

 8 Jan 1929:                Supernumerary, HQ British Forces in Iraq

12 Jan 1929:               Officer Commanding, No 1 (Indian) Group.

 2 May 1931:              Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

14 Sep 1931:              AOC, No 22 Group.  

1 Oct 1934 - 8 Jan 1935:                AOC (Temporary), Inland Area

14 Jul 1936:                AOA, HQ Bomber Command.

1938 - 1942                Deputy Commandant, Royal Observer Corps. (Ret'd)

He gained Royal Aero Club Certificate No 551 on 10 July 1913.  Whilst serving as an instructor at the CFS, one of his pupils was Jack Scott.  One day he was on the ground with a group of student pilots watching Scott flying solo.  Scott suddenly entered a spin and Brock proceeded to explain to the assembled crowd what Scott was doing.  As Scott recovered he proudly announced

  "There he's done it", but no sooner had he said it then Scott entered another spin which produced the comment.

   "Now he's in a spin the other way.  One of you go and fetch the ambulance".  Scott crashed but although lamed he went on to complete his training and eventually became Commandant of the CFS.   he retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to H Broadhurst H Broadhurst                                          [Top of Page]                                 I E Brodie Forward to I E Brodie