Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal J J Breen


J J Breen - 1915John Joseph                  b: 8 Mar 1896                 r: 2 May 1946                        d:  9 May 1964

CB - 11 Jun 1942, OBE - 3 Jun 1935, MiD - 30 May 1918, MiD - 11 Jul 1919, MiD - 12 Jan 1920.

(Army): - 2 Lt:  11 Aug 1915, Lt: 5 Aug 1916, (T) Capt: 17 Dec 1916.

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1925, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1933, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1937, (T) A/Cdre: 20 Feb 1940, (T) AVM: 1 Dec 1941, A/Cdre: 14 Apr 1942, [20 Feb 1940], AVM: 1 Jun 1943, Act AM (pd): 1 Dec 1944 - 7 Mar 1946, Act AM (unpd): 7 Mar 1946 - 2 May 1946, AM: Retained,.

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RMC Sandhurst.

11 Aug 1915:               Officer, Royal Irish Regiment.

xx Nov 1915:               U/T Pilot, RFC

23 Feb 1916:               Flying Officer, RFC.

19 Mar 1916:              Pilot, No 24 Sqn

17 Dec 1916:               Adjutant, 14th Wing RFC. (Western Front/Italy)

31 Oct 1917:               Staff Officer, No 51 Wing

14 Sep 1918:               Staff Officer 3rd Class, HQ RAF Flanders and France.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Staff Officer, HQ 10 Brigade.

 1 Aug 1919:           Resigned his commission in the Royal Irish Regiment on appointment to a Permanent Commission in the RAF.

 1 Aug 1919:               Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

28 May 1920:              Adjutant, MT Repair Depot.

 8 Nov 1922:               Staff, Deputy Directorate of Organisation.

10 May 1926:              Attended RAF Staff College.

30 Jul 1927:                 Supernumerary (U/T Pilot), No 24 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Officer Commanding, No 55 Sqn.

 9 Apr 1928:                Officer, Armoured Car Wing, Iraq. (OC, Armoured Car Company/Section?)

22 Oct 1928:               Officer Commanding, No 84 Sqn. (DH9A, Wapiti Shaibah)

27 Oct 1929:               Officer Commanding, No 33 Sqn. (Hart Eastchurch/Bicester)

 1 Jan 1931:                 Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

19 Jan 1931:                Attended Imperial Defence College.

 2 Jan 1932:                 Air Staff, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

 1 Oct 1933:                Air Staff, HQ Western Area.

20-21 Feb 1935:          Placed on half pay list, scale A.

22 Feb 1935:               Attached for Air Staff duties, HQ, Sudan Defence Force 

27 Nov 1937:              SASO, HQ No 4 (Bomber) Group.

27 Jun 1940:                AOC, No 1 Group.  

 1 Dec 1940:                Director of Postings

xx xxx 1942:                Director-General of Postings

 1 Dec 1944:                Head of Post-War Planning Executive.

He was the son of Inspector-General T J Breen RN, Inspector-General of Hospitals and Fleets.  He gained Royal Aero Club Certificate No 2103 on 18 November 1915. 

This page was last updated on 04/02/18

Back to J D Breakey J D Breakey                                             [Top of Page]                                   C D Breese Forward to C D Breese