Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir John Bradley


John Stanley Travers    b: 11 Apr 1888                r: 27 Oct 1945                        d: 6 Jan 1982

KCB - 11 Jun 1942, CBE - 1 Jul 1941 (OBE - 3 Jun 1919), MiD - 1 Jan 1941, PR2 - 12 Jun 1945.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt:  24 Dec 1914, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: xx xxx xxxx [5 Jun 1915], Capt: 5 Jun 1917, (T) Maj: 16 Feb 1918.  

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Aug 1918, Act Lt Col: 1 Aug 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Aug 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1926, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1931, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1935, AVM: 1 Jan 1938, Act AM: 30 Nov 1940, (T) AM: 4 May 1942, AM: 1 Jan 1944.

xx xxx xxxx:               Cadet, Officer Training Corps.

24 Dec 1914:               Officer, 7th Service Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment.

29 Jan 1917:               Officer, Machine Gun Corps [seniority from 5 Jun 1917]

 9 Apr 1917:                Staff Captain, MGC Training Centre

 4 Apr 1918:                Special Duty, Armament School.

 1 Aug 1918:                Relinquished his Commission in the Machine Gun Corps

 1 Aug 1918:                Appointed to a Temporary Commission in the rank of Captain

 1 Aug 1918:                Appointed Staff Officer 1st Class, RAF.

31 May 1919:              Staff Officer 2nd Class, HQ South-Eastern Area.

16 Sep 1919:               Awarded Short Service Commission (Staff Officer Branch) in the rank of Squadron Leader 

 1 Apr 1920:                Air Staff - Organisation, Operations and Intelligence, HQ Inland Area.

17 Dec 1920:               Awarded Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (wef 16 Sep 1919)

xx xxx 1920:                 U/T Pilot.

 1 Dec 1921:                Officer Commanding, No 14 Sqn. (Bristol F2B Ramlah)

31 Jan 1924:                Air Staff, HQ Iraq Command.

 1 Mar 1926:                Air Staff, HQ ADGB.

17 Mar 1930:               Officer Commanding, RAF Northolt.

 2 Feb 1931:                Staff, Deputy Directorate of Postings.

 8 Nov 1931:                SASO, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

xx xxx 1933:                Air Staff, HQ Western Area.

14 Jan 1935:                  Director of Equipment.

31 Mar 1938:               AOC/AOC in C, Maintenance Command.

 1 Jan 1941:                Gazetted for rendering valuable services in connection with the war

12 Oct 1942:                Deputy Air Member for Supply & Organisation.  

Born in Cork, he was studying law with the intention of becoming a barrister with the war broke out and he joined the Army from the OTC.

When he joined the RAF, he did so as a staff officer, not a pilot, due to his vast experience with machine guns.  He was responsible for organising the first Hendon Air Pageant as well as later ones.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to H G Brackley H G Brackley                           [Top of Page]                        F J St G Braithwaite Forward to F J St G Braithwaite