Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore B L Blofeld (11176)


Bernard Leslie              b: 16 Nov 1898                          r: 7 May 1956                               d: xx Mar 1980

CBE 2 Jan 1950, MiD - 1 Jan 1946.

(Army): - 2 Lt: 21 Dec 1915, Lt: 1 Jul 1918,

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919; 11 Apr 1921, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1929, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, Act Gp Capt: 13 Nov 1945?, Wg Cdr (WS): 13 Apr 1946, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 3 Nov 1952,  A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1953.

21 Dec 1915:             Officer, 4th Royal West Kent Regiment.

xx xxx 1916:                U/T Pilot.

13 Dec 1916:              Flying Officer, RFC

18 Jan 1917:               Pilot, No 29 Sqn

21 - 27 Jan 1917:       Admitted to No 36 Field Hospital

18 Mar 1917:              Attached to No 2 AD

22 Mar 1917:              Pilot, No 24 Sqn

18 Sep 1917:              Returned to Home Establishment

 1 Apr 1918:               Aeroplane and Seaplane Branch.

26 Sep 1919:              Relinquished his Commission in the Royal West Kent Regiment on account of ill health.

11 Apr 1921:              Appointed to Temporary Commission on probation in the Stores Branch in the rank of Flying Officer.

18 Jun 1921:               Accountant Officer, Marine and Armament Experimental Establishment.

25 Oct 1921:              Accountant Officer, No 1 School of Technical Training 

5 Jul 1924:                  Accountant Officer, No 29 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                Supernumerary,

 2 Sep 1925:               Accountant Officer, Stores Depot - Iraq

 1 May 1927:              Accountant Officer, RAF Base and Stores Depot - Iraq

26 Sep 1927:              Accountant Officer, School of Naval Co-operation

24 Oct 1930:              Accountant Officer, Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment.

29 Apr 1933:              Accountant Officer, No 203 Sqn

 2 Mar 1935:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:                

14 Apr 1936:              Accountant Officer, HQ Coastal Command

 2 Jul 1943:                 Group Accountant, No 206 (Maintenance) Group.

xx xxx 1946:                Staff Officer, Directorate of Personal Services

xx xxx xxxx:               

 9 Jan 1950:                Group Captain - Organisation, HQ Maintenance Command

 3 Nov 1952:              Director of Personal Services (B)

This page was last updated on 03/02/18 using FrontPage 2003

Return to P S Blockey P S Blockey                                        [Top of Page]                                   C H B Blount Forward to C H B Blount