Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D L Blackford (09057)


Douglas Leslie (Gerry)               b: 1 Jul 1895                    r: 12 Feb 1946                        d: xx Dec 1953

MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, LoM (Cdr) - 5 Jul 1946.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt: 12 Sep 1914, (T) Lt: 10 Mar 1915, (T) Capt: 5 Oct 1915

(RAF): - 2 Lt: 5 Jul 1918, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919 [5 Jul 1918], (H) Capt: 5 Jul 1918, Fg Off: 13 Sep 1920, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr:: 1 Dec 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Act A/Cdre: 23 Oct 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943 [1 Nov 1942]

xx xxx xxxx:                Cadet, Officer Training Corps

12 Sep 1914                 Officer, 12th Service Battalion, The Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)

18 Jun 1917:                Transferred to General List on assuming duties of an ADC.

15 Sep 1917:                ADC, ?

23 Feb 1918:               Relinquished Appointment as ADC to transfer to RFC.

 5 Jul 1918:                   Appointed to Aeroplane & Seaplane Branch, RAF

13 Sep 1920:                Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (gazetted 8 Oct 1920)

15 Feb 1921:                QFI, No 2 FTS.

?

18 Sep 1924:                Flight Commander, No 1 Sqn. (Snipe I)

?

17 Oct 1925:                Air Staff - Operations, HQ RAF Middle East.

14 Apr 1927:                Supernumerary, HQ Middle East.

19 Sep 1927:                Attended RAF Staff College.

17 Dec 1928:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot

25 Jan 1929:                 Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

18 Oct 1932:                Flight Commander, No 23 Sqn. (Bulldog IIA)

 7 Dec 1932:                Officer Commanding, No 32 Sqn. (Bulldog II)

 5 Mar 1934:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

17 Aug 1934:                Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Plans?

xx xxx 1937:              UK Air Representative to the League of Nations. (Directorate of Plans)

xx xxx 1940:                 ?

xx xxx 1941:                  Director of Intelligence (Security)

23 Oct 1942:                 Air Staff?, HQ Coastal Command.

xx xxx 1942:                  Officer Commanding, RAF Benbecula

xx xxx 1943:                  Air Attache, Washington

Retired on account of medical unfitness for Air Force service.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to A G Bishop A G Bishop                                      [Top of Page]                               T H Blackham Foward to T H Blackham