Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G W Birkinshaw (03143)


Sgt G W Birkinshaw - 1917George William        b: 24 Jun 1896                             r: 22 Dec 1947                                d: 22 Oct 1977

CB 13 Jun 1946,

(Army): - Sgt: xx xxx xxxx,

(RAF): - 2 Lt: 21 Aug 1918, Fg Off: 4 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1926, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1941, Act A/Cdre: 1 Sep 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Mar 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946 1 Nov 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:                   NCO Pilot

21 Aug 1918:               Appointed to a Commission in the Aeroplane & Seaplane Branch

 1 May 1919:               Staff Officer 3rd Class (Technical), Directorate of Equipment

 1 Aug 1919:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Lieutenant (Aeroplane and Seaplane Branch)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Instructor, No 2 School of Technical Training (Boys)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Awaiting disposal, HQ RAF India.

22 Apr 1920:               Pilot, No 1 Sqn (India)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 1 Apr 1924:                Pilot, No 17 Sqn

15 Sep 1924:               Attended Officers Engineering Course, Inland Area Aircraft Depot.

 6 Oct 1925:                 Attended Cambridge University.

18 Jul 1927:                 Engineering Officer, RAF Cadet College, Cranwell.

19 Jan 1931:                Attended RAF Staff College

19 Dec 1931:               Flight Commander, No 207 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

28 Feb 1933:               Engineering Officer, No 4 Flying Training School.

15 Apr 1934:               Engineering Officer, HQ Palestine and Transjordan.

xx xxx 1935:                 Engineering Officer, HQ British Forces in Palestine and Transjordan.

15 Sep 1936:               Engineering Officer, RAF in Palestine and Transjordan.

11 Apr 1938:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

27 Oct 1938:                Staff Officer, Directorate of Repair and Maintenance

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

 8 Jan 1941:                 Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ No 43 Group

 

21 Oct 1946:                Senior Equipment Staff Officer, AHQ India.

This page was last updated on 01/01/18 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H A C Bird-Wilson H A C Bird-Wilson                                  [Top of Page]                               A G Bishop Forward to A G Bishop