Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


 Air Commodore J E Bazalgette (131145)


John Eadon            b: 16 Feb 1923                     r: 1 Oct 1972                     d:   1 Aug 1999

DFC 14 Nov 1944, QCVSA 1 Jan 1963, FBIM.

(RAFVR): Plt Off (P): 15 May 1942, Fg Off (WS): 15  Nov 1942, Flt Lt (WS): 22 Sep 1943?; 4 Feb 1947 [5 Sep 1944], Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx

(RAF): Fg Off: 6 Jun 1947 [22 Sep 1943], Flt Lt: 7 Jun 1947 [23 Mar 1946], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1953, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1959, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1964, Act A/Cdre: 23 Dec 1968, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1969.

(RAFVR(T)): Fg Off: 2 Aug 1973

xx xxx xxxx:           U/T Pilot,

xx xxx xxxx:           Pilot, No ? Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:           Flight Commander, No 272 Sqn.

 6 Jun 1947:           Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (4 years on the active list)  (retaining his existing rank under wartime rules)

 7 Aug 1948:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

2 May 1954:          PSO to Commandant, RAF College/AOC RAF Cranwell.

 

12 Jul 1960:            Officer Commanding, No 206 Sqn. (Shackleton MR3)

 3 Jan 1963:            Staff, Air Secretary.

28 May 1964:         Plans, Policy and Operations, HQ SACLANT.

 3 May 1967:          Officer Commanding, RAF Kinloss. 

23 Dec 1968:          Assistant Commandant (Department of Cadets), RAF College.

15 Jun 1970:           Assistant Commandant (Training), RAF College.

26 Jun 1971:           Personal Staff Officer to the Chief of the Defence Staff.

 2 Aug 1973:          Pilot, No ? AEF.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to D W Bayne D W Bayne                                        [Top of Page]                              G R Beamish Forward to G R Beamish