Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J W Bayley (33155)


John William             b:  18 Jun 1913                       r: 30 Apr 1970                d: xx Oct 1997

MBE - 8 Jun 1939, CEng, AFRAeS, MID - 3 Jun 1943, MID - 17 Sep 1943

Plt Off: 27 Jul 1935, Fg Off: 27 Jan 1937, Flt Lt: 27 Jan 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Dec 1941, Sqn Ldr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Sep 1940], Act Gp Capt: 11 Mar 1943?, Wg Cdr (WS): 11 Sep 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1952, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1960.

xx xxx 1933:                       Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF Cranwell

27 Jul 1935:                        Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

24 Oct 1936:                      Pilot, No 8 Sqn

24 Oct 1938:                      Supernumerary, RAF Depot

18 Jan 1939:                       Flying Instructor, No 7 Flying Training School

xx xxx xxxx:                        Attended RAF Staff College

12 Mar 1940:                      Engineer Officer, HQ Bomber Command

24 Apr 1940:                      Transferred to the Technical Branch

21 Apr 1941:                      Engineer Officer, HQ No 5 Group

19 Aug 1944:                     Group Engineer Officer, No 214 Group

xx xxx xxxx:                        Staff Officer, Directorate of Technical Services (Policy) (1948)

xx xxx xxxx:                        Attended/Directing Staff Joint Services Staff College

23 May 1959:                     Director of Aircraft Engineering

xx xxx xxxx:                        Attended Imperial Defence College

xx Jan 1962:                       AOC, RAF St Athan/No 4 School of Technical Training.

22 Jul 1964:                        Director of Engineering Policy (RAF)

 1 Aug 1967:                       Air Officer Engineering, HQ Near East Air Force

He entered the RAF College in 1933, was a member of A Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.  He also represented the college in Swimming and Rugby.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H F V Battle Battle H F V                                        [Top of Page]                           D W Bayne  Forward to D W Bayne