Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G McA Bacon (607134)


Gary  McAlpine                        b: 16 Mar 1930                       r: 3 Sep 1984              d: 8 Feb 2005

Plt Off: 20 Jun 1952, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1953 [20 Jun 1953], Flt Lt: 20 Dec 1954, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1961, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1968, Act Gp Capt: 13 Dec 1974, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1975, Act A/Cdre: 2 Sep 1979, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1979.

xx xxx xxxx:      Flight Cadet, RAF College, Cranwell

20 Jun 1952:    Appointed to a  Permanent Commission.

 

xx xxx xxxx:      Officer Commanding, No 20 Sqn.

12 Dec 1966:    Personal Staff Officer to AOC and Commandant, RAF College

 2 Dec 1968:    CFI, No 4 FTS.

 7 Aug 1971:    Directing Staff, National Defence College.

13 Dec 1974:   Officer Commanding, RAF Cranwell.

?                      Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

12 Dec 1977:   Deputy Director of Operations (Air Support)(RAF).

 2 Sep 1978:    Commander, UK MoD Team, Saudi Arabia

13 Dec 1980:   AOC, HQ Military Air Traffic Organisation.

 

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to P Babington P Babington                                       [Top of Page]                       M J-C Bacon  Forward to M J-C Bacon