Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir Roger Austin (4230216)


Roger Mark                 b: 9 Mar 1940             r: 22 May 1997                  d: Living

KCB 13 Jun 1992, AFC 2 Jun 1973, FRAeS.

(RAF): Act Plt Off: 18 Feb 1957, Fg Off: 20 Feb 1960, Flt Lt: 20 Aug 1963, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1969, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1974, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1979, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1984, AVM: 1 Jan 1988, AM: 6 Apr 1992,

(RAFVR(T)): Fg Off: 22 May 1997, Flt Lt: 18 Jul 2003.

14 Nov 1957:               Cadet Pilot

18 Feb 1958:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission (Supplementary List) (5 years)

 5 Oct 1959:                Attended Central Flying School.

29 Feb 1960:               QFI, No 1 FTS, Linton-on-Ouse.   (Provost, Jet Provost)

14 May 1964:              Pilot, No 20 Sqn.

18 Oct 1966:                Flight Commander, No 54 Sqn.

22 Mar 1969:               Officer Commanding, No 54 Sqn

 1 Sep 1969:                Officer Commanding, No 4 Sqn (UK Echelon).

24 Aug 1970:               Flight Commander, No 4 Sqn.

 4 Jan 1973:                 Attended Army Staff College, Camberley.

17 Dec 1973:               Air Staff - Operations, HQ No 38 Group.

14 Jun 1974:                Officer Commanding, No 233 OCU.

 5 Dec 1977:                Personal Staff Officer to AOC in C, Strike Command.

 1 Jul 1980:                  Officer Commanding, RAF Chivenor.

30 Jan 1981 23 Jul 1982:      ADC to the Queen.

 2 Aug 1982:                Gp Capt - Ops (Offensive), HQ Strike Command.

28 Feb 1983 18 Mar 1983   Officer Commanding, RAF Stanley

31 Mar 1984:               Director of Operational Requirements (Air) 2.

 7 Jan 1986:                 Attended Royal College of Defence Studies

16 Jan 1987:                AO i/c Central Tactics and Trials Organisation

29 Jun 1987:                Director-General Aircraft 1, MOD (PE).

 8 Dec 1989:                AOC & Commandant, RAF College - Cranwell.

 6 Apr 1992:                Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Systems).

 1 Apr 1994:                Controller Aircraft/Deputy Chief of Defence Procurement (Operations).

22 May 1997:              Pilot, No 6 AEF

16 Mar 2004:              RAFVR(T) Commission extended to 8 Mar 2005.

28 Mar 2006:              RAFVR(T) Commission extended to 8 Mar 2007.

Sir Roger was one of those pilots referred to in the RAF as 'Creamies', a pilot who is considered good enough after completing his training to be immediately trained as an instructor.   He eventually joined an operational squadron in the form of No 20, then based in Singapore flying Hunter FGA9's.   He moved back to the UK and RAF West Raynham again flying Hunter FGA 9's but this time as a member of No 54 Sqn.  In March 1969 he became the CO and, when 54's numberplate went to a new Phantom squadron at Coningsby on 1 Sep 1969, his unit was renamed No 4 Squadron (UK Echelon).  When he converted to the Harrier and both elements of No 4 Sqn were united into one he reverted to the role of flight commander as the squadron's establishment was for a Wg Cdr OC.

Retiring from the RAF he joined the RAFVR(T) as a pilot at No 6 Air Experience Flight.  On retirement, he became the National President of the Royal British Legion.   1997 2000

The entry above is included with the full permission of Air Marshal Sir Roger Austin (2010)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to D L Attlee D L Attlee                                        [Top of Page]                        R C Ayling Forward to R C Ayling