Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C A Alldis (74657)


Cecil Anderson             b: 28 Sep 1918                        r: 21 Jan 1966             d: 6 Oct 2014

CBE - 1 Jan 1962, DFC – 23 Dec 1941, AFC - 1 Jan 1957, MiD - xx xxx xxxx, MA.

(RAFVR): Sgt: xx Aug 1939, Plt Off: 3 Oct 1939, Fg Off (WS): 3 Oct 1940, Act Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt (WS): 3 Oct 1941, Act Sqn Ldr: xx Mar 1942, Act Wg Cdr: 29 Jul 1943, Sqn Ldr (WS): 8 Jan 1944,

(RAF): Flt Lt: 2 Apr 1946 [1 Dec 1942], Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1953, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1959, Act A/Cdre: 24 Jun 1963, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:             Member, Cambridge University Air Sqn.

xx Aug 1939:            Sergeant Pilot, (754317)

xx Aug 1939:            U/T Pilot, RAF Cranwell

 3 Oct 1939:             Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR

xx Nov 1939:           ?

xx xxx 1940:            Attended School of Navigation , RAF St Athan.

 5 Oct 1940:            Staff Pilot, No 16 OTU

19 Jan 1941:            Pilot/Flight Commander, No 144 Sqn. (initially attached to CTS, Finningley)

14 Feb 1942:           Staff, No 14 OTU

 2 Mar 1942            Officer Commanding, RAF Saltby (Satellite - No 14 OTU)

 3 Apr 1943:             Officer Commanding, No 92 Group Instructors Course, No 16 OTU

29 Jul 1943:              Chief Instructor, No 26 OTU

xx May - xx Jun 1944        Attended Senior Commanders' Course, RAF Cranwell.

 3 Dec 1945:            Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

2 Apr 1946:             Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time). [effective 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Dec 1942 on 25 Feb 1947]

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended Cambridge University - Russian Course

xx xxx xxxx:              Intelligence Staff Officer, HQ British Air Forces of Occupation.

24 Nov 1947:           Assistant Air Attaché, Moscow.

xx xxx xxxx:              Deputy CFI, No ? AFS

xx xxx xxxx:               Assistant Secretary to the Joint Intelligence Committee, MoD.

xx xxx 1955:             Attended Jet Conversion Course

xx xxx 1955:            CFI, No 2 FTS

27 Jan 1958:            Chief Intelligence Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

21 Sep 1959:           Director of Admin Plans and War Organisation/Administrative Plans.

24 Jan 1963:            Air Attaché, Bonn.

 

At No 2 FTS he introduced the 'all through jet' training system using the Jet Provost.  He then joined the Civil Service, working in Malta and Oman before being seconded to the Diplomatic Service and in 1969 he returned to the embassy in Bonn as counsellor (defence supply), during which time he was involved in establishing the multinational Tornado project.

From 1982 he served as secretary-general of the Air League for eight years.

This page was last updated on 12/02/19

Return to J W Allan J W Allan                                        [Top of Page]                               C E H Allen Forward to C E H Allen