Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice Marshal W J M Akerman (16018)


William Joseph Martin     b: 17 Oct 1901               r: 14 Mar 1956                    d:  9 Dec 1964

CB - 2 Jan 1956, CBE - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 17 Mar 1941, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 11 Jun 1942.

Plt Off: 21  Dec 1921, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1923, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1928, Sqn Ldr:: 1 Aug 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1939, Act Gp Capt: 16 Mar 1940?, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 4 May 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 4 Nov 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 6 Aug 1952, AVM: Retained,

 5 Feb 1920?:               Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College. (Flt Cdt Sgt)

21 Dec 1921:               Pilot, No 4 Sqn.

 1 Aug 1924:                Pilot, No 22 Sqn.

18 Nov 1925:               Pilot, No 28 Sqn.

23 Mar 1928:               Flight Commander, No 31 Sqn.

26 Mar 1931:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

17 Sep 1931:                Personnel Staff, HQ RAF Cranwell.

14 Nov 1931:               Adjutant, Electrical and Wireless School.

21 Jan 1936:                Attended RAF Staff College.

 4 Mar 1937:                Officer Commanding, No 38 Sqn.

?

 3 Jun 1937:                 Officer Commanding, No 38 Sqn. (? Marham)

12 Jul 1937:                 Officer Commanding, No 115 Sqn. (? Marham)

28 Feb 1938:               Air Staff, HQ Bomber Command.

24 Apr 1939:               Administrative/Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ No 40 Group.

xx Dec 1939:               Officer Commanding, No 44 Sqn

xx Mar 1940:                Air Staff, HQ No 5 Group.

xx xxx 1941:                Officer Commanding, RAF Scampton.

22 Sep 1941:               Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Command.

 4 May 1944:               Deputy AOA, HQ Middle East Command.

24 Apr 1945:               AOC, No 87 Group.

xx xxx 1947:                Air Officer i/c, RAF Records Office.

 1 Jul 1949:                  AOC, No 65 (London Reserve) Group.

 1 Apr 1951:                Director of Organisation (Establishments).

 6 Aug 1952:                AOA, HQ Far East Air Force.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to  R S Aitken   R S Aitken                                [Top of Page]                             J W Allan Forward to J W Allan