Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal A A Adams (29156)


Alexander Annan             b: 14 Nov 1908                    r: 10 Jan 1960                      d: 1 Mar 1990

CB – 13 Jun 1957, DFC – 27 Jun 1944, ON(C)s – 25 Jul 1950.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off (P):  10 Oct 1930, Plt Off: 10 Oct 1931, Fg Off: 10 May 1932, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 1 May 1944, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Nov 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1954, Act AVM: 1 Apr 1956, AVM: 1 Jan 1957.

10 Oct 1930:           Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot.

10 Oct 1930:           Granted a short Service Commission.

25 Oct 1930:           U/T Pilot, No 3 FTS.

26 Sep 1931:           Pilot, No 54 Sqn. (Bristol Bulldog IIa)

23 Jan 1933:            Adjutant No 604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn AuxAF. (Westland Wapiti )

29 Apr - 27 Jul 1935:            Attended Flying Instructor's Course, Central Flying School (graded B)

 1 Oct 1935:            QFI, No 11 FTS.

10 Oct 1935:           Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

27 Jul 1936:            Staff, Directorate of Postings.

17 Oct 1938:           Supernumerary, No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

19 Jan 1939:            Assistant Air Attaché, Berlin.

12 Oct 1939:           Assistant Air Attaché, The Hague (Brussels)

24 May 1940:          Assistant Air Attaché, Berne.

xx xxx 1940:            Staff, Directorate of Operations.

xx xxx 1941:            Staff, British Embassy Washington.

xx Sep 1943:           Officer Commanding, No 49 Sqn. (Avro Lancaster)

11 Sep 1944:           Deputy Director of Combined Operations (Air).

xx xxx 1945:            Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1946:            Head of RAF Intelligence, Germany.

xx May 1948:           Officer Commanding, RAF Binbrook.

xx xxx 1951:            Member, NATO Standing Group, Washington.

xx xxx 1954:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1955:            Air Attaché, Bonn.

xx xxx 1956:            Air Staff,?

xx xxx 1957:            Chief of Staff, HQ Far East Air Force.

Educated at Sevenoaks before being sent to schools in Switzerland and Austria, where he obviously learnt German.

From 1961 to 1966 he worked for Hawker Siddeley Aviation and from 1970 to 1977 he was Director of the Mental Health Trust and Research Fund (later renamed Mental Health Foundation).

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to Main Menu Main Menu                                        [Top of Page]                       C D Adams      C D Adams