Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Distribution of Duties - Air Ministry (1945)


[DGE | D of E (A) | D of E (B)D of E (C)D of E (D)DDE (1) | DDE (2) | DDE (3) | DDE (4) | DDE (5) | DDE (6) | DDE 7 | DDE 8 | DDE (9) | DDE (10) | DDE (11) | DDE (12) | DDE (13) | DDE 14 | ASD (US) | DGE (Liaison) | DGE (Stats) | E (Plans) | E 1 | E 2 | E 4 | E 5 | E 6 | E 7 | E 8 | E 9 | E 10 | E 12 | E 13 | E 14 | E 15 | E 16 | E 17 | E 18 | E 19 | E 20 | E 21 | E 23 | E 24 | E 25 | E 26 | E 27 | E 28 | E 29 | E 30 | E 31 | E 32 | E 33 | E 34 | E 35 | E 36 | E 37 | E 38 | E 39 | E 40 | E 41 | E 42 | E 43 | E 44 | E 45E 46 | E 47 | E 48 | E 49 | E 50 | E 51 | E 52 | E 53 | E 54 | E 55]

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation

Directorate-General of Equipment (DGE)

  1. Provision of all material requirements of the RAF (excluding works equipment, medical and surgical stores and appliances).

  2. Policy for the organisation and administration of the RAF equipment service.

  3. Barrack stores, including local contracts for station equipment services.

  4. Supplies services (food, forage, fuel, light, water, etc); catering and messing; food production (unit gardens, pig and poultry keeping, etc).

  5. Billeting (other than policy questions).

  6. Service institutes (NAAFI).

  7. Advice on equipment personnel - establishments, entry, training and conditions of service.

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes

William B Cushion

Director-General (DGE)/AVM  
L R Morford Staff Officer Personal Assistant
Harry L Woolveridge Director of Equipment (A) (D of E (A))/A/Cdre In charge of DDE 1, DDE 2, DDE 6 and DDE 11.

Responsible for any necessary co-ordination of provision as between D of E (A) and D of E (B).

Richard F Osborne Director of Equipment (B) (D of E (B))/A/Cdre In charge of DDE 3, DDE 4, DDE 5 and DDE 13
Kenneth D G Collier Director of Equipment (C) (D of E (C))/A/Cdre In charge of DDE 9, DDE 10 and DDE 12
Leslie J V Bates Director of Equipment (D) (D of E (D))/A/Cdre In charge of DDE 7, DDE 8 and DDE 14
Cecil J Nobbs Deputy Director of Equipment (1) (DDE (1))/Gp Capt In charge of E 1, E 24 and E 34
Leonard Taylor Deputy Director of Equipment (2) (DDE (2))/Gp Capt In charge of E 2, E 21, E 23 and E 33
R W Wallace Deputy Director of Equipment (3) (DDE (3))/Gp Capt In charge of E 8, E 9, E 20 and E 54
H S Seymour Deputy Director of Equipment (4) (DDE (4))/Gp Capt In charge of E 5, E 26, E 39, and E 48
E F Smith Deputy Director of Equipment (5) (DDE (5))/Gp Capt In charge of DGE (Stats), E 6, E 27 and E 28
E M Cashmore Deputy Director of Equipment (6) (DDE (6))/Gp Capt In charge of E 7, E 12 and E 13
Vacant Deputy Director of Equipment (7) (DDE (7))/Gp Capt In charge of E 17, E 30, E 31 and E 32
L A K Butt Deputy Director of Equipment (8) (DDE (8))/Gp Capt In charge of E 14, E 16, E 40, E 50 and E 52
William F Langdon Deputy Director of Equipment (9) (DDE (9))/Gp Capt In charge of E 10, E 41 and E 46
F R Lines Deputy Director of Equipment (10) (DDE (10))/Gp Capt In charge of E 19, E 36, E 43, E 49 and E 53
A G Knight Deputy Director of Equipment (11) (DDE (11))/Gp Capt In charge of E 37, E 38 and E 42
G C Allen Deputy Director of Equipment (12) (DDE (12))/Gp Capt In charge of E 18, E 29 and E 45
A Selby Deputy Director of Equipment (13) (DDE (13))/Gp Capt In charge of E 25, E 35, E 47, E 51 and E 55
H A Sudbury Deputy Director of Equipment (14) (DDE (14))/Gp Capt In charge of DGE (Liaison), E 4, E 15 and E 44
W O Hill Assistant Director of Equipment (A) (ADE (A))/Wg Cdr  
Leonard C Dennis Assistant Director of Equipment (B) (ADE (B))/Wg Cdr  
Kenneth T Nicklin Assistant Director of Equipment (US) (ADE (US))/Wg Cdr  
A M Aberdein Assistant Director of Equipment (10) (ADE (10))/Wg Cdr  

AL35 - Feb 1945

Directorate of Equipment (A) (D of E (A))

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
Harry L Woolveridge Director of Equipment (A) (D of E (A))/A/Cdre In charge of DDE 1, DDE 2, DDE 6 and DDE 11.

Responsible for any necessary co-ordination of provision as between D of E (A) and D of E (B).

A Milne Higher Clerical Officer Personal Assistant
W O Hill Assistant Director of Equipment (A) (ADE (A))/Wg Cdr Hastening action (within authorised procedures) regarding the disposal and redundant equipment within the range covered by D of E (A).

Recommendations to D of E (D) (through D of E (A)) for amendments to current procedure to effect a more rapid disposal of surplus and redundant RAF equipment.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1) (DDE (1))
Cecil J Nobbs Deputy Director of Equipment (1) (DDE (1))/Gp Capt In charge of E 1, E 24 and E 34
E 1
E I T Duffield

A G Adamson

Wg Cdr (Head of Branch)

Sqn Ldr

Liaison with MAP contractors, RAF Commands and Groups.

Weekly engine allocation meetings.

Control of allocations.

E 1 (a)
A R D Kitson Flt Lt Allocation and control of Rolls Royce engines (earlier marks) and jet units; Armstrong Siddeley and Napier engines; de Havilland engines (including jet units).
E 1 (b)
A F Bell Flt Lt Allocation and control of Bristol engines
E 1 (c)
F J Jordan Flt Lt Allocation and control of Rolls Royce engines (later marks) and Packard Merlin engines.
E 1 (d)
W C Tovey Higher Clerical Officer Control of civil staff.

Statistics (strength returns, repair programmes, engine reviews, records, registration, transit and branch files).

E 1 (e)
Miss B C Lindsay Junior Executive Officer Requisition for new engines.

Contract records.

Records of engine deliveries and allocation.

Analysis of aircraft and engine programmes.

Provision of aero-engine and power plants cases and stands.

E 24
A J Howell (AL35)

B A C Fox (AL42)

Wg Cdr (Head of Branch) DGE representative on Engine Modifications Committee
E 24 (a)
W D Hutchings Sqn Ldr AL35

Provision of Rolls Royce power plant spares.

Rolls Royce, Packard Merlin, Napier and turbine engines - provision of spares

AL42

Rolls Royce, Packard Merlin, Napier and turbine engines - provision of spares

A O Lewis (AL35)

J W Chapman (AL42)

Flt Lt AL35

Rolls Royce engines - provision of spares, and installation fittings; repair requisitions.

AL42

Rolls Royce engine spares (Sections 36DD and HH).

Provision of engine spares, installation fittings; repair contracts.

M P Monk (AL35)

W O Foote (AL42)

Flt Lt AL35

Rolls Royce engines - overseas demands; initial issues; mechanics services; modifications and defects.

AL42

Rolls Royce engine spares (Sections 36DD and HH).

Overseas issues.

Mechanics Service, modifications and defects.

G F Standaloft Flt Lt AL35

Provision of Rolls Royce power plant and Napier engine spares.

AL42

Rolls Royce power plant spares (Sections 36DD and HH), Napier engine spares (Section 36M).

Provision, Overseas issues, modifications and defects.

N M Ayris Flt Lt AL35

Packard Merlin engines - provision of spares, and installation fittings; modifications; repair requisitions; tool; issues.

AL42

Packard Merlin engine spares (Section 56DD).

Provision, issues and modifications.

E 24 (b)
E R J Smith Sqn Ldr AL35

Bristol, Armstrong Siddeley, de Havilland and miscellaneous engines - provision of spares.

All British types of engines - provision of tools

AL42

Bristol engine and power plant spares.

R N Button Flt Lt L35

Bristol engines - provision of spares; repair requisitions; overseas demands; initial issues; defects; mechanics services.

AL42

Bristol engine spares (Sections 36R and 36W).

Provision overseas issue; Mechanics Services; defects.

A M Lusty Flt Lt L35

Bristol engines - modifications and provision of modified parts; installation fittings

AL42

Bristol power plant spares (Section 56R).

Provision overseas issue; defects; modifications.

Bristol engine spares (Sections 36R and 36W) modifications.

J O'Brien (AL35) Higher Clerical Officer Armstrong Siddeley, de Havilland and miscellaneous types of engines - provision of spares; procedure and provision of modification parts; mechanics services; repair requisitions; overseas demands; initial issues.
F G Deacon (AL35) Higher Clerical Officer All British types of engines - provision of tools, test fans and test fan hub assemblies; modifications; overseas and home issues; initial issues.
E 24 (c) (AL42)
A O Lewis Sqn Ldr Armstrong Siddeley, de Havilland and Blackburn engine spares.

British aero-engine carburettors and spares

British aero-engine tools .

J O'Brien Higher Clerical Officer Armstrong Siddeley (Section 36U), de Havilland (Section 36FF) and Blackburn (Section 36CC) engine spares.

Provision, overseas issues, defects, modifications, installation fittings.

F G Deacon Higher Clerical Officer All British aero-engine tools (Sections 36DD, HH, M, R, W, U, FF, CC, 37C, 65A and B, 64 and 56R).

Provision, issues, modifications.

E 34
P H Stibbs Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 34 (a)
J H Sanderson Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of British propellers, spares and tools

L W Davies Higher Clerical Officer Provision of Rotol propellers, spares and ancillary equipment
E Parkin Flt Lt Provision of de Havilland propellers, spares and ancillary equipment.

Modifications to all British propellers.

E D Nicholls Flt Lt Provision of Fixed Pitch propellers and spares, Rotol and de Havilland tools, propeller cases and racks.
E 34 (b)
C H Bagnall Staff Officer Head of Section

Provision of all Section 37 (except 37C) aero-engine accessories, spares and tools

W P Glynn Temporary Assistant Provision of sparking plugs, ignition harness, starters (including spares and tools).
G Simpson Higher Clerical Officer Provision of magnetos, booster coils, impulse starters and Rotol accessory drive equipment (including spares and tools).
J Blades Higher Clerical Officer Provision of compressors, pumps, electro-hydraulic units and cabin superchargers (including spares and tools).
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2) (DDE (2))
Leonard Taylor Deputy Director of Equipment (2) (DDE (2))/Gp Capt In charge of E 2, E 21, E 23 and E 33
M F Tomkins Wg Cdr All questions relating to Airframe modifications.

DGE representative on Airframe Modifications Committee.

C Roger Sqn Ldr In charge of functional pools.

Reports to D of E (A)

E 2
H B Whissell Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Placing of requisitions for complete aircraft and related questions, provisioning of airframe spares, modification sets and arranging working parties for same in respect of bomber, transport, flying boat, coastal reconnaissance and twin-engined fighter types of aircraft.

E 2 (a)
W J F Fenton

F J Gascoyne

H A Smith

J S Breckell

A J Read

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Duties as shown against Head of branch for certain types of aircraft.
E 2 (b)
D A Solomon

K C M Andrews

C A Goodman

H Holmes

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Temporary Assistant

Duties as shown against Head of branch for certain types of aircraft.
E 21
E E Cooper Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Chairman of Airframe Spares Initial Provisioning Committee

E 21 (a)
A Southgate Sqn Ldr British airframes and engine drawings, British airframe and engine schedules of spare parts and checking lists.

Preparation and issue of 'Z' leaflets.

Co-ordination of Appendices 'A' with provision branches.

E 21 (b)
K D Abercrombie Flt Lt American airframes and engine drawings, and  all questions relating to American airframes and engine schedules of parts and technical orders.
E 23
G A Hine Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 23 (a)
A E Antill

B A C Duncan

J H King

M R C Ellis

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Fg Off

Placing of requisitions for complete aircraft and related questions, provisioning of airframe spares, modification sets and arranging working parties for same in respect of fighter and communication type of aircraft.
E 23 (b)
M G Teale

H W Hale

H G Loxdale

J Knowles

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Placing of requisitions for complete aircraft and related questions, provisioning of airframe spares, modification sets and arranging working parties for same in respect of training aircraft and gliders (including towing equipment and lashing gear).

Aircraft and engine nomenclature list.

Obsolete aircraft - preparations of AMOs, etc.

Allocation of instructional aircraft.

Museum pieces.

E 33
W J Clarke Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch

Provision of miscellaneous aircraft equipment.

E 33 (a)
B Booth

W F Black

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of man-dropping parachutes, dinghies and airborne fire-fighting equipment.
M F Bamford Flt Lt Provision of undercarriage and hydraulic equipment.
Miss D M Bartholomew (AL35)

J W Fox (AL39)

Higher Clerical Officer

Temporary Assistant

Provision of aircraft general spares.
E 33 (b)
A L Godden (AL35)

W J E Kenaelly (AL39)

J A Pykett (AL35)

G E Fisher (AL39)

Sqn Ldr

Sqn Ldr

Temporary Assistant

Higher Clerical Officer

AL35

Provision of aero brake, aero radiator, cabin heating, and oil cooler equipment, gun-firing buttons; remote controls; standard ball bearings; and containers for heat exchange equipment.

AL39

Provision of aero radiator, cabin heating, and oil cooler equipment, gun-firing buttons; remote controls and containers for heat exchange equipment.

T B Wyse Temporary Assistant Provision of aero wheel equipment, engine starting equipment, fuel fittings, miscellaneous airborne equipment, and Bristol controllable gills and associated equipment.
G L Grant Temporary Assistant AL35

Provision of Aircraft cases, aerofoil, etc, packing cases, Overseas packing and fly-out commitment programme.

Trial packs for aircraft.

Investigation of defective packing.

AL39

Provision of Aircraft cases, aerofoil, etc, packing cases.

Trial packs for aircraft.

Investigation of defective packing.

Provision of aero brake and standard ball bearings.

E 33 (c)
R H Cain Sqn Ldr Head of Section

DGE representative on Aircraft Servicing Equipment Committee.

H S Tardrew Flt Lt Liaison with DSM, MAP, branches and Commands.
H A Stening Higher Clerical Officer AL35

Provision of special handling and servicing ground equipment peculiar to individual types of British Aircraft (Section 26)

AL39

Provision of special handling and servicing ground equipment peculiar to individual types of British Aircraft (Section 26)

Provision of  aircraft covers, engine heater covers and wheel covers (Sections 26, 126, 27D and 127 D).

W H Walker (AL35) Temporary Assistant Provision of standard aircraft ground equipment (Section 4G), servicing trolleys (Section 4F) and servicing trolley spares (Section 4FF)
C Cuthbert Higher Clerical Officer AL35

Provision of bomb handling equipment, torpedo handling equipment, engine test equipment, vacuum cleaners for aircraft (Section 4G) and power plant stands for servicing purposes (Section 40B)

AL39

Provision of bomb handling equipment, torpedo handling equipment, engine test equipment, vacuum cleaners for aircraft, aircraft portable hangers and repair tents, canvas covers and steel frames for aircraft servicing and maintenance platforms and aircraft air lifting bags (Section 4G)

Provision of power plant stands for servicing purposes (Section 40B)

A W J Butcher Higher Clerical Officer AL35

Provision of  aircraft covers, engine heater covers and wheel covers (Sections 26, 126, 27D and 127 D), aircraft portable hangers and repair tents, canvas covers and steel frames for aircraft servicing and maintenance platforms and aircraft air lifting bags (Section 4G)

AL39

Provision of standard aircraft ground equipment (Section 4G), servicing trolleys (Section 4F) and servicing trolley spares (Section 4FF)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6) (DDE (6))
E M Cashmore Deputy Director of Equipment (6) (DDE (6))/Gp Capt In charge of E 7, E 12 and E 13
L H Clemas Sqn Ldr Liaison with Ministry of Supply on small tools.
E 7
E R Siminson Wg Cdr Head of Branch

D of A (A) representative on Aircraft Servicing Equipment Committee.

E 7 (a)
C D Carton

F H Harley

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of small tools, moulders tools, small tools for high chromium non-corrosive steels and high tensile steels, electricians and W/T mechanics tools, watch, clock and instrument repair tools.
F B Carter Higher Clerical Officer Provision of armourers and magazine tools, machine tools, spares and accessories; drawing instruments and musical instruments.
R Laycock Temporary Assistant Provision of American small tools, American portable machine tools and accessories.

American airfield ground and workshops equipment (except jacks Section 104L) and American materials.

W Hancock Higher Clerical Officer Forecast of requirements, co-ordinated issues.

Provision of disinfectants, lighting and heating materials.

Plating materials.

E 7 (b)
H M Cleator

H C Bowtle

Staff Officer (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Provision of paints and dopes and general chemicals.
J P Moorley Flt Lt Provision of metals, timber, general packing cases and containers.
G B Platts Temporary Assistant Provision of general hardware, cordage, textiles, rubber materials and repair materials for self-sealing tanks.
E 7 (c)
C H Hampton

H G Martin

Staff Officer (Head of Branch)

Higher Clerical Officer

Provision of visual signalling and pigeon equipment, storage equipment, air compressors, MT station equipment, plotting table equipment.
F C Kirby Higher Clerical Officer Provision of airfield equipment, general ground equipment (including re-fuelling equipment)
CD Smith Flt Lt Provision of workshop equipment, lifting and haulage tackle (including American jacks), Bessoneau hangers and replacement curtain for Blister hangers.
E 12
J E Hatfield Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Air Ministry representative on Fire Equipment Advisory Committee and Central Advisory Committee for Laundry Services.

A J Fairclough Sqn Ldr In charge of E 12 (b) and E 12 (e)
E 12 (a)
C E Chambers Staff Officer Also in charge of E 12 (c)

Forecasts of tentage, camp, barrack and hospital equipment requirements.

Financial and material estimates.

Field accommodation equipment scales, Disposal, staff questions for E 12 (a), (b) and (c).

Branch records and collation of returns

E 12 (b)
E W Duling Higher Clerical Officer Issue of camp, barrack and hospital equipment.

Barrack scales.

Questions concerning furnishing of AOC's residences and Married Quarters.

Equipment matters relating to the repair and conditioning of camp, barrack and hospital equipment, funerals and vermin destruction.

E 12 (c)
C E Chambers

H Hopgood

Staff Officer - Also in charge of E 12 (c)

Higher Clerical Officer

Provision of tentage, china, glassware, earthenware, wooden and textile items of barrack and camp equipment, gymnastic, hospital and hairdressing equipment.

Questions concerning requisitioned furniture.

J M Furness Higher Clerical Officer Provision of ground fire equipment and metal items of camp and barrack equipment.
E 12 (d)
H L Geary Staff Officer Administration of barrack services (solid fuel, kindling wood supplies, electricity, gas (including Calor gas) and water supplies, scavenging, conservancy services, chimney sweeping and window cleaning).

Policy questions relevant to barrack services.

H A Boyes Higher Clerical Officer Initial action on policy questions relevant to barrack services, including scales of entitlement to solid fuel, electricity, gas and water.

Provision of Calor gas.

Administration of barrack services other than the supply of solid fuel.

P F V Allan Temporary Assistant Supply of solid fuel for RAF/USAAF stations A - G
B C Jocelyn Higher Clerical Officer Supply of solid fuel for RAF/USAAF stations H - S

Provision of kindling wood for RAF/USAAF stations A - Z

H C Elsdon Higher Clerical Officer Supply of solid fuel for RAF/USAAF stations T - Z

Preparation of schedules for RAF/USAAF requirements of solid fuel for transmission to Ministry of Fuel and Power.

E 12 (e)
N O Wright

F J Webberley

Flt Lt (Laundry Technical Officer)

Laundry Technical Adviser

Inspection of commercial and RAF laundries undertaking personal and/or barrack washing for the RAF and WAAF in the UK.

Investigation of complaints regarding contractual washing.

Air Ministry's representative on Board of Trade Regional Advisory Panels for ?Laundry Services.

E 13
J K Osborne Wg Cdr Head of Branch
L W Tordoff Sqn Ldr Control of E 13 (a)
A J Cooper Staff Officer Control of E 13 (b), (c) and (d) and general provisioning policy.

Staff and general administration questions for E 13.

L W Cox Staff Officer Control of E 13 (e), (f) and (g).
E 13 (a)
S A DAvis Higher Clerical Officer General RAF clothing policy, scales and technical questions.

Clothing rationing schemes.

Officers' uniform questions.

Policy of shoemakers and tailors' repairs.

Custody of sealed patterns.

Trade enquiries.

Dress regulations.

E 13 (b)
Miss C I Byers Higher Clerical Officer Provisions and demands, Section 22A (materials), 22F (Blue grey, service dress), 22M (Uniform Dominion and Allied Air Forces), 22N (Heavy Duty Dress).

Policy and issues of impregnated clothing for RAF.

E 13 (c)
J J Schminke Higher Clerical Officer Policy, provision and demands, Section 22L (WAAF clothing)
E 13 (d)
W S Long Flt Lt Provisions and demands, Sections 22B (Necessaries), 22D (Boots, shoes, etc), 22E (Tropical Service Dress), 22H (Badges, etc)
E 13 (e)
J Becker Flt Lt Policy, provision and demands, Sections 22G (miscellaneous, working, hospital clothing, etc), 22K (civilian uniforms, etc)
E 13 (f)
H L Smith Higher Clerical Officer Policy, provision and demands, Sections 22C (Flying clothing), 22F (Kits, survival)
E 13 (g)
C W H Hucksted Higher Clerical Officer Policy, provision and demands, Sections 23 (Accoutrements), 23A (anti-gas equipment), 23B (anti-gas equipment).
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (11) (DDE (11))
A G Knight Deputy Director of Equipment (11) (DDE (11))/Gp Capt In charge of E 77, E 38 and E 42

American equipment - general policy and co-ordination, and provisioning for Sections 124 to 128, 136 and 137.

E 37
T G Brown Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch

Co-ordination of policy and procedure relating to the supply and distribution from USA of American equipment and spares.

E 37 (a)
P J Fowler Staff Officer see also E 37 (b)
H F Pelham Flt Lt Co-ordination of instructions  to D of E (USA) regarding distribution of American pattern equipment and spares from USA to the RAF.

Preparation and recording of data regarding the allocation of American types of aircraft.

Recording and distribution of IBM scheduled advices of equipment despatched from America.

Dissemination of information concerning arrival of ships.

Co-ordination of AMMAP demands.

E 37 (b)
P J Fowler Staff Officer see also E 37 (a)
E J Storey Higher Clerical Officer Preparation and distribution of instructions concerning provisioning procedure for American equipment and spares.

Preparation of forecast factors for American aircraft.

Receipt and distribution of: -

  • Lease-Lend requisitions and contracts
  • ANB Lists
  • all American mail addressed to Harrogate

Control of ASC Special Projects covering supply of equipment to the RAF through the American Air Service Command in UK.

E 38
R P Norman Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Provision of control of American aero-engine spares, engine accessories and spares, propellers and spares; overhaul tools; modifications.

Allocation and control of American aero-engines.

E 38 (a)
D O McKee Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Co-ordination of branch initial issues to squadrons and overseas commands.

R R Cook Flt Lt Magnetos, carburettors, sparking plugs, ignition harness, spares and tool.
F P Chadwick Flt Lt Allocation and control of American aero-engines.
L J Bennett Higher Clerical Officer Engine spares and tools.
E 38 (b)
F C Pollard Sqn Ldr Head of Section
J Bond Flt Lt Propellers, constant speed units and ancillary equipment for embodiment in British aircraft.
H F Simkins Flt Lt Propellers, constant speed units and ancillary equipment for American aircraft; propeller tools.
C J H Calcutt Higher Clerical Officer Engine starters, air compressors, auxiliary power units, pumps, turbo-superchargers, accessory gear boxes and drives, spares and tools.

Eclipse Aviation unit spares.

E 42
E R S Johnston Wg Cdr Head of Branch

American airframe spares airframe accessories, special airframe tools, special handling and ancillary provisioning.

Modifications to American airframes including provision of parts and issue of technical leaflets.

E 42 (a)
P O Hudson Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Provision of airframe spares and modification sets for the undermentioned types of American airframes.

L V B Allemandy Flt Lt Airframe spares, modification sets and leaflets for: -
  • Catalina
  • Coronado
  • Fortress
  • Helicopter
  • Liberator
A W Fletcher Flt Lt Airframe spares, modification sets and leaflets for: -
  • Baltimore
  • Bermuda
  • Boston
  • Cub
  • Dakota
  • Hadrian
  • Kittyhawk
  • Marauder
  • Mariner
  • Maryland
  • Mohawk
  • Skymaster
  • Thunderbolt
  • Tomahawk
  • Vengeance
  • Vigilant
F L Wilkinson Higher Clerical Officer Airframe spares, modification sets and leaflets for: -
  • Argus
  • Cornell
  • Electra
  • Expediter
  • Harvard
  • Hudson
  • Lockheed
  • Lodestar
  • Mitchell
  • Mustang
  • Traveller
  • Ventura
E 42 (b)
E S Berry Staff Officer Head of Section

Provision of special tools, special handling equipment and miscellaneous common equipment for all types of American airframes.

W A A Poole Flt Lt Special tools, handling equipment and ancillary equipment (Section 126) for all types of American airframes.

Preparation of 'M' leaflets

R G Johnson Flt Lt Miscellaneous common equipment for all types of American airframes.

Section 125B, Section 127 (all sub-sections) including air cleaners, brakes, de-icing equipment, dinghies, fire extinguishers, hydraulic accessories, oil coolers, primers, radiators, spray pumps, tubes, tyres and Section 128.

AL35 - Feb 1945

Directorate of Equipment (B) (D of E (B))

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
Richard F Osborne Director of Equipment (B) (D of E (B))/A/Cdre In charge of DDE 3, DDE 4, DDE 5 and DDE 13
Leonard C Dennis Assistant Director of Equipment (B) (ADE (B))/ Wg Cdr Hastening action (within authorised procedures) regarding the disposal and redundant equipment within the range covered by D of E (B).

Recommendations to D of E (D) (through D of E (B)) for amendments to current procedure to effect a more rapid disposal of surplus and redundant RAF equipment.

R J Williams Wg Cdr DGE representative on Aircraft Equipment Committee and other special committees.
J M L Crang Sqn Ldr DGE Liaison Officer with DGQP, MAP (DGE/QP Liaison)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3) (DDE (3))
R W Wallace Deputy Director of Equipment (3) (DDE (3))/Gp Capt In charge of E 8, E 9, E 20 and E 54

Member: -

  • London Munitions Assignment Board -
    • Army Assignments Sub-Committee
    • Engineer Stores Assignments Sub-Committee
  • Ministry of  Supply Monthly Supply Meting
  • London Tyre and Fabric Working Party.
F W Hunt Wg Cdr Liaison Officer - RAF Delegation, Washington
W E S Archdale Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Ministry of Supply, TT3
A D Polito Flt Lt Liaison Officer - Ministry of Supply, TT3
J McL Paterson Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - MAP
E 8
J S Atkinson Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Provision of MT complete.

E 8 (a)
K S Wimbush

F W Sparling

S Goatcher

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Provision of complete MT for RAF and common-user MT for MAP and Admiralty.

Liaison with production Ministries generally and Air Ministry specialist branches on Specialist Vehicle requirements.

E 8 (b) & (c)
C D B Hawksley

S Harding

M R Petrides

B M Whistler

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Off

Flt Off

Allotment, distribution and records of MT.
E 8 (d)
H W Read Sqn Ldr MT Modifications and defects reports, MT Repair Policy and Forms 523.

Outstanding claims on RAF/IST.

E 9
F C Woodward Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch

MT spares ands bicycles.

E 9 (a)
E F Abbiss

B C Mann

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

MT spares for Austin, Crossley, David Brown, Morris, Rootes, Cranes (except American); Specialist bodies, trailers; Sections 16L (Braking Systems); 16M (Misc proprietary equipment); Co-ordinated disposals.
Miss C M Cray Higher Clerical Officer Section 16N (MT wheels, tyres and tubes) and rubber shod wheels, tyres and tubes for ground equipment; waterproofing of vehicles.
J G Castle Higher Clerical Officer MT spares for Albion, Dennis, Ford and Fordson (British, Canadian and American), Lister, Morrison, Electricar, Scammell, Thorneycroft, Motor Cycles, Pedal Cycles, Roadless Tractors.
E 9 (b)
G W Wade

H A Hughes

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

MT spares for all American and Canadian types (except Ford); Sections 16B (Miscellaneous accessories), 16C (Special tools), 16E (Electrical), 16K (Carburettors), fuel pimps, air cleaners.
S R McCartney Higher Clerical Officer MT spares for AEC, Bedford, Douglas Trucks, Guy, Leyland, Singer, Standard, Vauxhall; Packs of MT spares (all makes); Sections 16D (Ball Bearings), 16J (Nuts, bolts, etc); record of American issues; staff records and returns, co-ordinated issues.
E 9 (c)
F M Shepherd

H L Tebbutt

O J Stoner

A C Vincent

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Higher Clerical Officer

Temporary Assistant

MT spares schedules (Vol III of appropriate APs) and Master Part Indices.
E 20
C R Pottinger Sqn Ldr Head of Branch

Kites, balloons, DGE liaison with Balloon Command and Balloon Section, Admiralty.

H W Henshall Flt Lt Modifications, schedules, AMOs and leaflets.

Army co-ordination of issues to RAF, RN, Home and Overseas Commands.

Miss W K Essex Higher Clerical Officer Provision of balloons, cables, winches, cylinders and all ancillary gear.

All kites for Air/Sea Rescue.

Wastage statistics, etc.

E 54
R M Taylor Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Complete marine craft and engines, airborne lifeboats and engines, including handling equipment and spares for same.

J McL Paterson Sqn Ldr DGE Liaison Officer with marine craft production branches, MAP.
E 54 (a) & (b)
J C Jordan

B S Fooks

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of complete craft and engines.

Combined Operations requirements.

Airborne lifeboats, beaching trollies, etc.

Repair contracts.

Modifications,

Provision of marine craft hull, electrical and engine spares, moorings and salvage gear.

E 54 (c)
W H Jones Flt Lt Preparation of schedules and Master Part Indices.
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4) (DDE (4))
H S Seymour Deputy Director of Equipment (4) (DDE (4))/Gp Capt In charge of E 5, E 26, E 39, and E 48
E 5
A Roberts Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch
E 5 (a)
G W Earle Staff Officer Head of Section

British aircraft instruments, navigation equipment and spare parts as detailed below.

S F Mason Higher Clerical Officer British aircraft flying and engine instrument (Section 6A)
D J Corbey Junior Executive Officer Aircraft navigational and miscellaneous instruments (Sections 6B and 6 E), aircraft personnel equipment (Section 6F) and recognition models (Section 52).
Mrs M J Handling Temporary Administrative Assistant Spares and repair parts for British flying, engine and navigation instruments, etc. (Sections 6AA, 6BB, 6EE, 6FF and 6P).
E 5 (b)
H E Campbell-Orde Sqn Ldr American instrument, gaseous equipment and spares

Link and other trainers.

W S Holderness Flt Lt American flying, engine and navigational instruments and gaseous equipment (Sections 106A -F), maintenance of American technical orders appendices 'A' and records of cyphers re USA equipment.
C W Moulton Higher Clerical Officer American auto pilots and spares (Sections106J, JA, JB and JC)
T H McVeigh Higher Clerical Officer Link, CNT, Torpedo attack and Silloth trainers (Sections 106L, 106Q, 6R and 6Q).

Drone equipment (Section 106K).

Instrument spares (Sections 106AA and 106AT)

H H Hartley Flt Lt American test equipment and tools (Section 106C).

Instrument spares (Section 106 except Sections 106A and 106AT)

E 5 (c)
E W J White Staff Officer British gaseous equipment, test instruments, automatic pilots and spares as detailed below.
R Murphy Higher Clerical Officer Cases and British gaseous equipment (Sections 6D, 6V and 6DP)
R F Edgecombe Flt Lt British test equipment and spares (Sections 6C and 6CC).

Spares for British gaseous equipment (Section 6DD)

Mrs F E Austick Higher Clerical Officer (Temporary) British automatic pilots, Mark IV and VIII (Section 6H).
E 26
E F Tanner Wg Cdr Head of Branch
W Galloway Flt Lt Branch Liaison Officer with MAP, MPOs, Aircraft Equipment Depots and CROs.

Investigation of new electrical apparatus at Contractor's works.

E 26 (a)
F C Strangeman Staff Officer Airborne electrical stores
W S Howitt Higher Clerical Officer Section 5C Airborne electrical stores
Miss M I C Everett Temporary Assistant Sections 5U, 5N, 5T, 5V, 5NU Generators, motors and auxiliary equipment.

Shetland 110V equipment.

'Leigh Light' equipment.

Refrigeration equipment.

E 26 (b)
A P H Slogrove Sqn Ldr Ground electrical equipment.
P H A Hollens Higher Clerical Officer Section 5P.

Electric motors, ground charging and transforming equipment.

A E Grant Higher Clerical Officer Section 5A.

Flarepaths, lighting and miscellaneous ground electrical equipment.

F H Bryan Higher Clerical Officer Sections 5C and 5J.

Test and synthetic training equipment, accumulators and batteries.

E 26 (d)
Vacant Sqn Ldr Electrical armament equipment.

Insulation materials, lamps filament and American equipment.

H H Maguire Flt Lt Sections 105 and 142.

American electrical and petrol electric equipment.

F A L Addison Flt Lt Sections 5D, 5F and 5L.

Electrical armament equipment.

Insulation materials and lamps filament.

E 26 (e)
D H Wood Sqn Ldr Aircraft firing assemblies.

Electric cables and AGS.

H G Holmes Temporary Assistant Sections 5B, 5R, 5S, 5X, 5H

Aircraft and strip wiring assemblies and components.

A M Millborn Flt Off Sections 5E and 5K.

Electric cables and AGS.

E 26 (f)
K Laing Sqn Ldr Assistant to Head of Branch and co-ordination.

Publications, administration.

Transit co-ordinated requirements.

Co-ordination of demands.

Tasks and issues.

E 39
D L Eden Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Photographic equipment.

E 39 (a)
E P Fagan

J S C Lenane

Staff Officer

Flt Lt

Aircraft cameras - F8, F52, F60, F65, K17, K22, 35mm cine cameras.

Ground cameras - S1 Type 1C3. 14A enlargers.

Type A, B, C and D type 3 camera mountings.

R Thomas Higher Clerical Officer Cine cameras guns - G45B, GSAP, 16mm cine cameras, cine gun assessors.
R H Cutmore Flt Lt Aircraft cameras - F24, F61, K8A, K19B, K20, K24 electrical controls, camera mountings motors, flexible drives, etc.

Flash trainers, Photometers and other synthetic training equipment.

E 39 (b)
H Cranston

D F Shepherd

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Films 14B, bromide paper 14B, plates 14B, chemicals 14B, Sound film.

14C, projectors and instructional films.

D J Gallagher Higher Clerical Officer Processing equipment including multiprinters, reprographs, continuous processing machines, etc.
E 48
F W Langford Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 48 (a)
A S Berry

J Cummings

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of engines, generating sets, test sets and Rotax Harley searchlights (Sections 42S, 42U, 42Y, 42DD, 42DQ, 42EQ and 42QX )
S Timbrell Higher Clerical Officer Provision of engines, generating sets (Sections 42T, EE, GG, HH, HQ, QJ, QT, QU, QW and TT)
C F Richardson Temporary Assistant Provision of portable searchlights and generating sets (Sections 42C, 42F, 42H and 42L).
E 48 (b)
D A Varley

Frank S R Johnson

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Provision of generating sets, test sets, Sandra searchlights, Diesel, Ford and Lister engines (Sections 42J, 42X, 42Z, 42AA, 42CC, 42FF, 42KK, 42PP, 42QA, 42QB, 42QG, 42RR and 42SS)
Miss A E Baker Higher Clerical Officer Provision of aerial lighthouses, beacons, floodlights, engines and generating sets (Sections 42K, 42M, 42N, 42P, 42Q, 42R, 42KK, 42LL, 42NN, 42QE, 42QF, 42QH, 42QM, 42QP and 42QR)
E 48 (c)
R Gibson Flt Lt Liaison duties with other Air Ministry and MAP branches, other Government departments and contractors for all stationary internal combustion engines and associated equipment.

Preparation of schedules of spare parts (Vol III) and war equipment schedules.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5) (DDE (5))
E F Smith Deputy Director of Equipment (5) (DDE (5))/Gp Capt In charge of DGE (Stats). E 6, E 27 and E 28
DGE (Stats)
E A Essex

F P Coombes

Sqn Ldr (Head of Branch)

Flt Lt

Progress investigation - Statistics on aircraft specifications and nomenclature and RAF organisation.

Monthly gun returns for AMSO.

A J Green Higher Clerical Officer Statistical records - aircraft establishments, UE forecasts for aircraft and aero-engines, general statistics on aircraft, stations and ancillary units.
DGE (Stats) Liaison Officer
H G Belchar Sqn Ldr Liaison with DO(FP) and other AM and MAP departments in London.
E 6
C J Wardman Wg Cdr Head of Branch

DGE representative on Inter-Departmental Committee for the allocation of Small Arms and appropriate Assignment Sub-Committees of the London Munitions Assignment Board.

Provision of equipment in Sections 7A, 7B, 7D, 7E, 7G, 7H, 7J, 7K. 7L, 7M, 7N, 8A, 8B, 8C, 8D, 107A, 107B, 107G, 107K, 107L, 108A, 108B, 108C AND 108D.
E 6 (a)
R E Walkerdine

R B Hughes

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

.303 Browning, .303 Vickers firing gear, positioning and filling machines, gauges, tools, spares and accessories.
F J Thorpe Flt Lt .30 Browning, .50 Browning firing gear, positioning and filling machines, gauges, tools, spares and accessories.

Pistol grip dischargers, projectors, rocket discharger, photo flash.

E 6 (b)
D W Charles

W C Finley

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Small arms, machine carbines, discharger cups.

Smith guns, signals mortars, 1 pdr .

Crown defence machine guns and mountings.

Mortars.

S H Strivens Higher Clerical Officer Gun sights, spares and associated equipment.
E 6 (c)
R H C Philpott

E W Downing

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Hispano BH guns, 'M' guns, 'S' guns, accessories, and spares, gauges, firing gear and accessories, tools 20mm, ground mountings, testing and demonstrating stands.
L A Lowman Temporary Assistant DDE (5) Central Library (Appendices 'A', War Equipment Schedules technical publications, etc).
E 27
Provision of equipment in Sections 9, 9A, 9B, 11A, 11B, 15B, 15C, 109, 109A, 111A and 111B.
D J Barber Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 27 (a)
C H Cresswell

F R Cobb

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Bombsights: -
  • low level
  • course setting
  • stabilised automatic
  • aircraft torpedo
  • director type F
  • aircraft torpedo sights
  • travelling lamp type
  • moving mirror type
  • Estoppy D-8 bombsight
  • torpedo directors, US Navy type
C W Johnson Flt Lt Mk XIV, XIVA, T1, T1A, T1B and Sperry bombsights.
E 27 (b)
R E Butcher

A W J Mursell

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Bomb carriers, Bomber Command types and small bomb containers.
E Smith Higher Clerical Officer Bomb carriers other the Bomber Command types, release slips, release units.
R A Beckley Higher Clerical Officer Light series bomb carriers, American bomb carriers, torpedo release gear, RP gear.
E 27 (c)
H J Taverner

L F Johnson

Staff Officer (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Air/Sea Rescue apparatus, equipment dropping apparatus.
G  A Hardman Temporary Assistant Target towing gear, synthetic training gear.
E 28
Provision of equipment in Sections 7C, 50A, 50B, 50C, 50D, 50E, 50G, 50H, 50J, 50Z, 50CC, 50DD, 50EE, 150A and 150J.
L F Caunter Wg Cdr Head of Branch

DGE representative on the Synthetic Training Committee.

E 28 (a)
W S Row

S S Parker

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Boulton Paul turrets

American turrets.

A N Hayes Higher Clerical Officer Frazer Nash gun turrets and mountings, Rose Bros, Brockhouse and 'Leigh Light' turrets.

Turret modifications.

Turret hydraulic equipment.

FN type .5in gun adaptors and associated equipment.

E 28 (b)
A H Bates

F R Colman

Staff Officer (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Scheme 'A' provisioning for turret spares.

War Equipment schedules.

Special issue and forecast factors.

W E Medlen Higher Clerical Officer Initial provisioning of turret spares.

All demands and queries on turret spares.

Defect reports.

F A Feltham Higher Clerical Officer Compilation of AP1659, Vol 3, Part 1; records of stores reference numbers for all gun turrets and mounting components and spares.

Branch records.

E 28 (c)
C Murray

F S Cooper

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Bristol and Armstrong Whitworth turrets and spares.

Motor boat turrets.

Tools, maintenance stands and test equipment for all turrets.

G Langford Higher Clerical Officer Gun turret training equipment.
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13) (DDE (13))
A Selby Deputy Director of Equipment (13) (DDE (13))/Gp Capt In charge of E 25, E 35, E 47, E 51 and E 55
E 25
M C R White Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 25 (a)
H E Courtney Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Radio connectors and ancillary items

E Simmonds Flt Lt Crash issues for Sections 10H and 10HA.
W H Smith Flt Lt Connectors in Sections 10H and 10HA.
J B Greenfield Flt Lt Plugs and sockets in Section 10H.
E 25 (b)
C F Ruggins Staff Officer Head of Section

Motor generators and transformers.

M Foley Flt Lt Sections 10F and 10FB
J E W Ryder Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10K and 10KB
E 25 (c)
E A Pratt Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Land line equipment and radio valves

Vacant Flt Lt Sections 10P and 10GP
J H Vining Temporary Assistant Sections 10CV and 10E
E 35
W Macey Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 35 (a)
G H Tebboth Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Test gear, crystals and aerials

D M Brown Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10S, 10SB, 10T, 10V and 10VB
T R Turner Flt Lt Section 10X
S Knight Higher Clerical Officer Sections 10B and 10BB
E 35 (b)
J D Neil Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Radio spares

C D Hinchliffe Flt Lt Section 10A
T H Martin Flt Lt Section 10AB
A Southern Flt Off Sections 10M, 10N, 10P, 10PB, 10R and 10RB
E 35 (c)
H J Sayers Staff Officer Head of Section

Condensers and Resistors

J R Halliday Flt Lt Section 10C
W Gardiner Temporary Assistant Section 10W
E 47
D N Corbyn Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Main items of airborne and ground radar equipment

E 47 (a)
C G Dexter Sqn Ldr Head of Section
R C MacDougall Flt Lt Ground radar equipment
F Anderson Flt Lt Radar navigation aids
E 47 (b)
I C Coward Sqn Ldr Head of Section
J R White Flt Lt AI and AGLT
F R Ostick Higher Clerical Officer H2S and ASV
E 47 (c)
C R Clark Sqn Ldr Head of Section
E K Gout Flt Off Beacons and IFF
J R Bradshaw Higher Clerical Officer Radio altimeters and tail warning devices.
E 51
G N Blake Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Main items of wireless installations, including radio counter-measures.

E 51 (a)
A T Bristow Sqn Ldr Head of Section
Miss S E E Buchanan Higher Clerical Officer HF and VHF ground equipment and Army sets.
R C Dingwall Higher Clerical Officer Long range W/T, DF and instructional equipment.
E 51 (b)
A L E Ormond Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Radio Counter Measures

E M Harding Flt Off Airborne wireless in fighter aircraft.
Miss M Lewis Temporary Assistant Sections, 10D, 10J, 10L, 10Q and 10U.
E 51 (c)
R Chapman Staff Officer Head of Section
L J Merchant Flt Lt Airborne and ground HF, TR1196, TR9 and SBA.
F T Wallace Higher Clerical Officer Marconi W/T, Dinghy sets, intercom amplifiers.
E 55
C R Burstall Wg Cdr Head of Branch
N A Little Sqn Ldr Equipment Adviser to DG of S.
E J G Symonnds Sqn Ldr Equipment Adviser to DGCE (MAP)
E 55 (a)
J E G Burnett Sqn Ldr Head of Section

DDE (13) representative on the London Munitions Assignment Board (RASC)

J H Doar Flt Lt Co-ordination of American radio provisioning and distribution, including bidding and briefing for assignment.
J W C Landsberg Flt Lt Progressing of crash tasks and special projects, control of issues, repair requirements and liaison  with manufacturers and repair units.
E 55 (b)
G P Howell Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Chairman of DDE (13) Radio Referencing Panel, Liaison Officer with RAE and TRE, Modifications.

E J Levati Higher Clerical Officer Central Drawing Office, Library and records., Appendices A and War Equipment schedules.
V J Blackman Flt Lt Allocations of Sections and Reference Numbers, AP1086, spare parts schedules, Volume III, Kalamazoo records, COS and ROS.
E 55 (c)
A E Davey Sqn Ldr Head of Section

Assistant Treasury Adviser on Organisation and Method.

H M Gent Flt Off Central Issue Pool
E 55 (d)
T Calcott Sqn Ldr Head of Section

DDE (13) Equipment Adviser to the Inter-Service Registry

C H Gardner Flt Lt DDE (13) Technical Adviser to the Inter-Service Registry

AL35 - Feb 1945

Directorate of Equipment (C) (D of E (C))

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
Kenneth D G Collier Director of Equipment (C) (D of E (C))/A/Cdre In charge of DDE 9, DDE 10 and DDE 12

Air Ministry Liaison Officer for DGE in Ministry of Supply

Chairman - Aviation Petroleum Products London Assignments Committee (APPLAC)

Member: -

  • War Cabinet Inter-Services Chemical Warfare Committee
  • Chemical Board
  • Chemical Planning Committee
  • Oil Control Board (Executive)
  • 'Trimpell' Management Committee
  • Explosives Storage and Transport Inter-Services Committee
  • Small Arms Ammunition Allocation Committee (LMAB)
  • Torpedo Allocation Committee (Admiralty)
  • Bomb Provisioning Committee
Miss B W Hendry Temporary Assistant Personal Assistant
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (9) (DDE (9))
William F Langdon Deputy Director of Equipment (9) (DDE (9))/Gp Capt In charge of E 10, E 41 and E 46
E 10
A W Rule Wg Cdr Head of Branch
J C Chadwick Sqn Ldr Supplies Liaison Officer - Scottish Command
E G Frost Sqn Ldr Supplies Liaison Officer - Southern Command
C E Ball Sqn Ldr Supplies Liaison Officer - Eastern Command
R G Stevenson Sqn Ldr Supplies Liaison Officer - Western Command
G F Raynor Sqn Ldr Supplies Liaison Officer - Northern Command
G F Mulholland Sqn Ldr Supplies Liaison Officer - London District
R Vredenberg Flt Lt Supplies Liaison Officer - Northern Ireland and West Isles
E 10 (a)
M G Edwards

T M U Jamieson

S G C Cripps

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Development  and provision of Aircrew Emergency Rations (Sec 27P) and other special rations for emergency use.

Scales if issue of rations and cash allowances in lieu.

Special cash allowances for aircrew.

Billeting of Service Personnel - regulations, administration and general question other than policy.

Regulations for Supplies Services, including hospitals and sick quarters.

E 10 (b)
R Goode

M Lang

Sqn Ldr

Flt Off

Supply of rations.

Liaison with War Office and Ministry of Food on supplies questions.

Issue of Service ration documents and control of rationed foodstuffs.

NAAFI messing and Canteen supplies.

Control of RAF bakeries.

E 10 (c)
A H Howard

H A Woodham

G Rowley

Staff Officer (Branch Security Officer)

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Audit of messing accounts.
E 41
Vacant Wg Cdr Head of Branch
W A Steward Sqn Ldr Senior Catering Officer and Technical Adviser to Head of Branch.
R J Smith

J E Kidd

Sqn Ldr

Sqn Ldr

Liaison with Admiralty, War Office and Ministry of Food on Catering questions.

Catering Officers Selection Board.

Investigation of messing complaints.

H C Appeton

C A Mitchell

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Messing by-products - Food Wastage question and complaints therefrom.
C H Waghorn Flt Lt Editor of RAF Catering Bulletin.
F C Fisher Flt Lt Kitchen equipment.

Liaison with DGW on works questions.

G L Ibbetson Flt Off WAAF catering questions, liaison with DWAAF
E 46
C H Easrop Senior Staff Officer Head of Branch

Chief Horticultural Officer

G Y Farquhar

A H Whyte

P Dyer

R H E Guyatt

B O Mulligan

W Deans

J E Young

Higher Clerical Officer

Chief Horticultural Adviser

Horticultural Adviser

Horticultural Adviser

Horticultural Adviser

Horticultural Adviser

Horticultural Adviser

Food production in unit gardens, pigs and poultry keeping.

Liaison with Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Food and other Government Departments on all horticultural and food production questions.

 

     
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (10) (DDE (10))
F R Lines Deputy Director of Equipment (10) (DDE (10))/Gp Capt Chairman - Lubricating Oil Supply Committee.

Member -

  • Aviation Petroleum Products London Assignments Committee (APPLAC)
  • Petrol Can Sub-Committee (Combined Production and Resources Board London Committee)
  • Co-ordination of UK Refineries Aviation Fuel Production Committee.
A M Aberdein Wg Cdr In charge of E 19, E 36, E 43, E 49 and E 53
E 19
G H Lines Staff Officer Head of Branch

Member -

  • UK Aviation Petroleum Co-ordinating Committee (APOC)
  • Lubricating Oil Supply Committee.
E 19 (a)
M Sharp Higher Clerical Officer Provision of aircraft engine lubricating oil and oil additives (home and overseas).

Reclamation of used aircraft engine oil.

Blending arrangements of oils and additives and special returns for Commands abroad.

Secretary - Lubricating Oil Supply Committee.

S A Heskett Higher Clerical Officer Provision of Aviation fuel for RAF, Admiralty, etc (overseas); stock and consumption returns for Commands abroad.

Matters arising on contracts on above.

J F Holliwell Higher Clerical Officer Provision of Aviation fuel  (home); tetra ethyl lead; cold starting fuel; ethanol; containers for petrol and oils; flexible storage tanks for aviation fuel; rail tank wagons.

Arrangements for blending and issue of special fuels.

Matters arising on contracts on above.

Customs and accounting question in connection with aviation fuels.

E 19 (b)
W F Harmer Temporary Assistant Provision of MT fuel and MT lubricants, aircraft oil and greases (other than aircraft engine lubricating oils); hydraulic fluids; miscellaneous fuel oils and other oils (non-lubricating).
E 36
E Huntley Wg Cdr Head of Branch

RAF Liaison Officer to the Ministry of Fuel and Power (Rationing Division)

E 36 (a)
M K Tapp

W G C Jacks

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section, Deputy Head of Branch, Branch Security Officer)

Flt Lt

All matters relating to petrol rationing and control of private cars in connection with contractors to Air Ministry and MAP.

Certification of aviation fuel requirement at aircraft and aero-engine factories.

F W Hamblin

J G Batchelor

J G H Carter

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Investigating Officers in connection with usage of MT and Aviation Fuels at factories and control of petrol coupon issues at RAF stations.
E 36 (b)
D A Lankester

M C Pelligrini

S B M de Fonblanque

Fg Off

SO

SO

All matters relating to petrol rationing in connection with RAF, WAAF, ATC and Air Ministry personnel.

Issue of petrol coupons for duty and leave allowances.

E 43
G W B Plaistowe Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 43 (a)
A N M Stevenson Sqn Ldr Deputy Head of Branch
M W Fuller Sqn Ldr Visiting overseas Commands for collection of first hand knowledge relating to organisation of petroleum storage and distribution.

Dissemination of results of experience of Home and Overseas Commands as a common petroleum doctrine.

H L Brown Flt Lt United Kingdom

Direction at Air Ministry level of Aviation Fuel storage and distribution system; Liaison with Petroleum Board, Admiralty and War Office.

Determination of requirements of rail tank cars.

Liaison with AID (MAP) on segregation and construction problems.

Overseas

Analysis and finalisation of visiting officers, report and actions arising therefrom.

Analysis of APCC minutes and SESOs reports received from overseas.

Documentation of information collected from overseas.

R R Cook Flt Lt Co-ordination of general methods of storage, distribution and packing.

Planning and organisation of distribution in the field.

Liaison with Organisation branches.

Provision of necessary tankage and ancillary equipment - liaison with DGW.

Redistribution of tankage etc, between Commands as necessitated by alterations in strategic situation.

Lectures on aviation fuel distribution etc, to Equipment Officers and Equipment Assistants Schools

D Forrester Flt Off Requisition of properties for storage of packed fuel and raw materials.

Secretary of meetings held within scope of E 43's functions.

Statistics relating to UK fuel distribution.

Liaison with Home Office (KPID)

Co-ordination with -

  • DGW regarding temporary storage tanks both Air Ministry owned and those rented from the Petroleum Board
  • Coastal Command concerning location and stocks of aviation fuel in barges.

Quarterly aviation fuel traffic forecast.

E 43 (b)
E W Comins

D Mitchell

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Packed supplies of aviation fuel for overseas commands

Air Ministry tin making and filling factories and liaison with War Office on their Tinning Factories.

Control and distribution of empty containers ex War Office allocations.

Liaison with D of Movements regarding movement of packed aviation fuel and aircraft engine lubricating oil.

Control at Air Ministry level of packed aviation fuel dumps operated by Petroleum Board, RAF and USAAF.

Attendance - Ministry of Labour meetings on labour preferences for aviation fuel storage and distribution system.

E 49
A M Fuller Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Member

  • Aviation Petroleum Products London Assignments Committee (APPLAC)
  • UK Aviation Petroleum Co-ordination Committee (APCC)
  • Allied Supplies Executive Sub-Committee on Supplies to China.
F T Johnson Sqn Ldr Member - UK Aviation Petroleum Co-ordination Committee (APCC)

Planning of home and overseas requirements of aviation fuel, aircraft engine lubricating oils and TEL.

Necessary co-ordination and liaison with APPAC Washington, REFDEL, OBPR Washington, USAAF, War Office and Admiralty.

Liaison with Petroleum Board and MAP on questions affecting the planning and operation of British controlled oil refineries.

H W B Akester Flt Lt Assistant Secretary of APPLAC.

Analysis of UK and overseas APCC returns.

Maintenance of control figures.

F A White SO Compilation of records of past consumption and graphic representation thereof in relation to forward estimates of requirements.
E 53
C Blake Smith Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Co-ordination with DDE (10) of matters arising from technical development affecting the supply and distribution of aviation petroleum products.

Attendance at meetings in connection with technical developments of aviation fuels.

Member of 'Trimpell' Progress Committee.

F P Connolly Flt Lt Distributing technique including tanker aircraft and refuelling apparatus.

Analysis an dissemination of enemy information.

Study of effects on production programmes of new or modified distributing equipment.

Liaison with : -

  • MAP on fuel characteristics and engine development
  • AID on inspection procedure in UK and on faulty design and faulty mechanical operation of aerodrome plant.
  • DAIS on inspection organisation for quality control overseas
  • industry (refineries and Air Ministry and War Office factories)
  • War Office and SHAEF on technical aspects of plans for the Continental commitment.
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (12) (DDE (12))
G C Allen Deputy Director of Equipment (12) (DDE (12))/Gp Capt In charge of E 18, E 29 and E 45

Provision and distribution of explosives and chemical weapons and storage planning in the UK.

Defect reports on explosives and chemical weapons.

Member -

  • Air Staff Bomb Provisioning Policy Committee
  • Joint AM/MAP Committee (Sub-Committee investigating Preservation and Packing of Explosives)
  • Inter-Service Ammunition and Ammunition Package Marking Committee.
E 18
J Moorhouse Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 18 (a)
A G Moult

A D Passmore

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

HE bombs programmes and production questions.

Filling materials for bombs.

L J Fry Fg Off Fuzing components for bombs.

Ammunition implements.

T H D Walls Flt Lt Distribution of bombs - home and overseas.
M J Scanlan Farrell Flt Off Maintenance of branch statistics, records and returns.
E 18 (b)
G B H Petersson

R Taylor

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Depth charges, grenades, mortar bombs and similar ground defence stores.

Balloon armament.

Practice bombs and components.

R G Garnett Flt Lt Incendiary bombs an 'A' mines.
Vacant Higher Clerical Officer Salvage and re-use of non-expendable explosive materials and miscellaneous materials for the maintenance of explosives.
E 29
E D B Payne Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 29 (a)
P E Wilson Sqn Ldr (Head of Section) Flares ground warning; fuzes and capsules; portfires; ammunition signal mortar; puffs powder; matches waterproof; USAAF requirements; co-ordination for section.
F W Hetherington Flt Lt Cartridges signal, cartridges photoflash and cartridges PFF; cartridges engine starter and miscellaneous cartridges; RP ammunition; signals distress.
H W Hawke Higher Clerical Officer Flares; photographic flashes; TI bombs; propaganda bombs; clusters No 1, 2 and 3.
J J Dick Higher Clerical Officer Rockets; smoke generators; smoke floats; markers marine; markers sea aluminium; flame floats; signals drift, RAF Regiment pyrotechnics.
E 29 (b)
F C Harrison

L Courts

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

Torpedoes.

E 29 shipping.

H W Partridge Flt Lt Chemical and smoke screening weapons; strips metallised
J L Green Higher Clerical Officer Empty chemical and smoke screening weapons and components; anti-gas training stores; demolition explosives.
E 45
G H Grasty Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 45 (a)
H M Heywood

A Foyle

Sqn Ldr (Head of Section)

Flt Lt

20mm, 40mm, SBH, 40mm Bofors ammunition and links.
J R N Swannie Flt Lt .303", .380", .45", .455", .22", 12 Bore, .55", 6 pdr and 9 mm ammunition and links.

Progressing of shipping of all types of ammunition overseas.

J C Bertram Flt Lt .50" and .30" ammunition and links.
E 45 (s)
H W A Clifford Sqn Ldr Storage planning of explosives and chemical weapons.

AL35 - Feb 1945

Directorate of Equipment (D) (D of E (D))

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
Leslie J V Bates Director of Equipment (D) (D of E (D))/A/Cdre In charge of DDE 7, DDE 8 and DDE 14, ADE (US) and E (Plans)
Equipment Plans (E (Plans)) Reports direct to D of E (D)
Hugh J Butler

A S T Leach

Gp Capt (Head of Branch)

Sqn Ldr

Advice to D Admin Plans on Air Staff plans from the point of view of availability of supplies and of effecting distribution.

Formulation of general administrative plans from the equipment aspect.

Advice and information on forthcoming commitments to Directors of Equipment.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7) (DDE (7))
Vacant Deputy Director of Equipment (7) (DDE (7))/Gp Capt In charge of E 17, E 30, E 31 and E 32
E G Farthing Wg Cdr DGE representative on joint AM/MAP Committee investigating the preservation, pre-packing and identification of equipment.
E 17
E A Darnell Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 17 (a)
G H Bedford

B M Fountain

P G White

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Policy and administrative questions affecting: -
  • Unit equipment procedures
  • Air Ministry controlled list
  • procedure for disposal of surplus, obsolete and repairable equipment , home and overseas.
  • equipment economy measures
  • procedure for return of containers to contractors
  • modification procedure
  • procedure for issues to BOAC
  • local and casual purchase powers
  • co-ordination of issues to Air Ministry

Consideration of and recommendations in regard to: -

  • Discrepancies in consignments and in stocks at Units (including maintenance units)
  • proceedings of courts of enquiry when these affect equipment administration.

Editing and amendment of AP830 Vol I.

E 17 (b)
T Pratt Staff Officer (Branch Security Officer) Policy and administrative questions affecting: -
  • procedures for inspection of stocks in depots and of receipts into depots.
  • the safeguarding of equipment
  • transportation methods
  • general questions relating to the pre-packing scheme.

Consideration of and recommendations in regard to: -

  • Reports of damage and deterioration of equipment in store and in transit
  • proceedings of courts of enquiry concerned with storage equipment
  • marking of containers.
V A E Grieve Higher Clerical Officer Publication and distribution of DGE Instructions to branches.

Printing of equipment forms and pamphlets.

Editing of AP830 Vol II.

Civilian personnel welfare questions at maintenance units.

Arrangements for visits of contractors' representatives and other persons to maintenance units.

Scrutiny of draft AMOs originated by DGE branches

E 17 (c)
J Warren-Price

A J Court

E M Hammond

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Off

Policy and administrative questions affecting Depot and Provision Office procedures.

Policy and administrative questions affecting procedures for : -

  • Submission by overseas formations of demands on UK.
  • advising overseas formations of progress of demands
  • replacement of equipment lost or diverted in transit to overseas destinations
  • provision by RAF of equipment to Royal Navy, Dominion, Colonial, Allied and Foreign Governments, production and repair contractors, repair co-ordinating offices and experimental establishments.

Consideration of and recommendations in regard to: -

  • DGE provision schemes
  • mechanisation of records at maintenance units.
  • use of airframe Appendices 'A' as standard of fitment
  • special task procedures
  • procedure for issues to USAAF in UK.
E 30
L R Peirce

H W Cornish

Sqn Ldr

Higher Clerical Officer

Editing and publication of AP1086 (Priced Vocabulary of RAF Equipment); Editing the nomenclature of all RAF equipment (other than aircraft); Allocation of equipment to Sections of the RAF Vocabulary; Co-ordination of matters arising in connection with AP1086C (Vocabulary of American Equipment for the RAF).
E 31
J H S Richards Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Equipment accounting policy and procedure,

Equipment accounting matters and questions with Dominion and Allied Governments and Overseas RAF Commands.

Issue and amendment of equipment accounting Air Ministry Orders and Instructions.

E 31 (a)
D Quick Sqn Ldr Equipment accounting matters and questions affecting RAF Maintenance Command and other Government Departments.

Accounting complaints from contractors.

Losses at sea and in transit .

Printing and amendment of RAF equipment accounting forms.

E 31 (b)
A H Bruce

T L North

Sqn Ldr

Higher Clerical Officer

Equipment accounting matters and questions affecting RAF Home Commands (other than Maintenance Command).

Airframe accounting matters.

Accounting procedure in respect of write-off of equipment submitted by RAF Commands.

E 32
S C McIntyre

J Dove

J M D Taylor

Wg Cdr (Head of Branch)

Flt Lt

Flt Off

Policy questions on personnel matters affecting the Equipment Branch.

DGE representative on Selection Boards for commissions in the Equipment Branch.

Liaison with DG of P on postings of Equipment Officers.

Establishment questions affecting DGE Personnel matters concerning DGE officers.

C G W Bryan Flt Off (Harrogate) Local records and returns of officers serving in DGE; questions of pay; clothing and food rationing affecting such officers.

Administration of MT for Air Ministry and MAP (Harrogate).

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8) (DDE (8))
L A K Butt Deputy Director of Equipment (8) (DDE (8))/Gp Capt In charge of E 14, E 16, E 40, E 50 and E 52
E 14
R V B Franklyn Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Air Ministry representative on War Office Committee for co-ordination of Demands and Standardisation of Design.

E 14 (a)
Vacant

G J Quinlan

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Questions relating to the equipment and supply organisation in Commands - Home and Overseas.

Co-ordination with provisioning branches and liaison with other Government Departments on common-user supply organisation.

Recommendations for establishment of stores and equipment to be held by RAF formations - Home and Overseas.

Arrangements of channels of supply - Home and Overseas.

Liaison with Maintenance Command in the allocation of (i) stations at Home and (ii) Overseas Commands, to Maintenance Units at Home for supply purposes.

Stockholding, dispersal and distribution policy.

Co-ordination of data required for the compilation of Schedules of Equipment Returns - Home and Overseas.

E 14 (b)
R D Mace

A M McGregor

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Co-ordination of information required for provisioning equipment .

Recording and charting the detailed supply organisation - Home and Overseas.

Planning and organisation of oxygen and nitrogen supply.

E 16
C J G Ferguson Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 16 (a)
M L Copeland

Vacant

E G Osborn

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Co-ordination of issue of equipment, aviation fuel and oils, SAA, bombs, pyrotechnics, MT, etc, in respect of special operations overseas and moves of re-inforcing units overseas.

Issue of equipment to USSR.

E 16 (b)
J M Barrett

S M Montgomerie

Sqn Ldr

SO

Issue of equipment for all ground radio installations and associated equipment overseas (including Dominions, Colonies and Foreign Governments).

Issue of antenna radio installations not despatched in aircraft.

E 40
E R Berry Wg Cdr Head of Branch
E 40 (a)
W Kemplay

E T Wilson-Jerrim

Sqn Ldr

SO

Advice to DO (Est) on establishments of Equipment Personnel - Home and Overseas (other than Air Ministry HQs - see E 32),

Representation on RAF Establishments Sub-Committee.

E 40 (b)
R E Money-Kyrle Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of all demands for storage space.

Liaison with D of O and DGW for construction and requisitioning of building and sites,

Forecast of storage requirements for HQ, No 40 Group.

E 50
G E Runeckles

D W Burgess

Wg Cdr (Head of Branch)

Sqn Ldr

Policy and action concerning the salvage and disposal of all used material (except crashed aircraft and messing by-products); liaison with other Government Departments and RAF Commands.
E 52
H J Bartlett

R Masey-Marshall

Wg Cdr (Head of Branch)

Flt Lt

Equipment problems which will arise on demobilisation .

Segregation, storage, holding and disposal of surplus equipment - forward planning.

Liaison with all DGE branches, Ministry of Supply, MAP, Ministry of Works, etc.

DGE representative on Demobilisation Committees, etc.

E 52 (a)
W L Cole Flt Lt Disposal of obsolete and surplus equipment, current and post-war.

Liaison with all DGE branches and production Ministries.

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (14) (DDE (14))
H A Sudbury Deputy Director of Equipment (14) (DDE (14))/Gp Capt In charge of E 4, E 15, E 44 and DGE (Liaison)
E 4
Vacant Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Issues to Dominion, Colonial, Allied and Foreign Governments

E 4 (a)
C Herrington Sqn Ldr Issues to Canada, South Africa, Southern Rhodesia and RAF Training Schools in the USA and Bahamas.
F J A Mott Flt Lt D of E (A) Ranges of Equipment, other than DDE (6).
A F Wait

H W Fraser

Flt Lt

SO

D of E (B), D of E (C) and DDE (6) Ranges of Equipment.
E 4 (b)
T J Heath Sqn Ldr Issues to Australia and New Zealand.
F A Mott Flt Lt D of E (A) Ranges of Equipment, other than DDE (6).
F Stephenson

J A D Wilson

Flt Lt

Flt Lt (see also E 4 (d))

D of E (B), D of E (C) and DDE (6) Ranges of Equipment.
E 4 (c)
G W Longstaff Sqn Ldr Co-ordination of issues to Eire, Crown Colonies, Allied and Foreign Governments.
N Pascoe Higher Clerical Officer Recording and progression of tasks.
E 4 (d)
J A D Wilson Flt Lt (see also E 4 (b)) Transit and general co-ordinating section for all matters common to E 4 (a), E 4 (b) and E 4 (c).
E 15
F G C Gilbert Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Preparation and publication of War Equipment Schedules and Scales of Equipment.

E 15 (a)
C Spivey Temporary Assistant Editing, printing and distribution arrangements for War Equipment Schedules, Scales of Equipment and Amendments.

Maintenance of Branch Registry and Library.

E 15 (b)
I Morrell Sqn Ldr Design, lay-out and production of War Equipment Schedules and Scales for new Units or formations.

Revision of existing publications to cover changes in policy.

R Godson Flt Lt Initial production of War Equipment Schedules or Scales for new Units or formations not already covered.
E 15 (c)
Vacant Sqn Ldr Co-ordination, production and amendment of Squadron War Equipment Schedules, Special Scales and War Equipment Schedules for ground wireless and Radar equipment - AP830.
S R Holt Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 1, 3, 4, 29, 39, 40 and corresponding American Sections.
W McW Barclay Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 44, 45, 50, 52 and corresponding American Sections.
S L Baker Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 5 and 7 and corresponding American Sections.

Special Schedules for Ground W/T and Radar Units, and Maintenance Schedules for airborne and Ground W/T and Radar installations.

M  Mallaband Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 32, 33 (except 33B) and 34 and AP830.
M T Leach Flt Lt Vocabulary Sections - 16, 17, 42. 53 and 61.
E 15 (d)
H G Blake Sqn Ldr Co-ordination, production and amendment of Squadron War Equipment Schedules for airframe and engine spares and their associated accessories.
M T Judson Flt Lt Preparation of Scales of Servicing Spares for aero-engines, power plants, propellers and associated accessories.

Vocabulary Sections - 25, 35, 36, 37 (except 37G), 56 and corresponding American Sections.

S C Thorp Flt Lt Preparation of Scales of Servicing Spares for airframes and their associated accessories and equipment, airframe repair scheme requirements.

Vocabulary Sections - 15, 24, 26, 27, 28, 28, 30, 31A, 33B, 37G, 37J, 37K, 38 and corresponding American Sections.

R S Shepherd Flt Lt Technical liaison with squadrons and RAF units.
R G Woodruff Temporary Assistant Preparation of lists of unit equipment for formation or re-arming issues.
E 15 (e)
F E Tombs Higher Clerical Officer Revision of War Equipment Schedules and Scales and drafting of amendment lists thereto,

Staff records and returns.

E 44
F B King Wg Cdr Head of Branch

Issues on formation and re-equipment of Units in RAF Home and Overseas Commands.

E 44 (a)
M J Aldrick Sqn Ldr Formation and re-arming in Units in all Home Commands.

Co-ordinated issues to USAAF and Admiralty Deficiency Tasks.

Vacant Flt Lt Bomber and Coastal Command issues to USAAF and Admiralty
E C James Flt Off Fighter, Transport, Flying and Technical Training Commands, 2nd Tactical Air Force.

Miscellaneous issues.

E 44 (b)
E W Mason Sqn Ldr Formation and re-arming in Units in MAAF and West Africa
C T Macknay Flt Lt MAAF (excluding Middle East) and West Africa
L D Papp Flt Lt Middle East
E 44 (c)
D K Wroe

J B Ward

Sqn Ldr

Flt Lt

Formation and re-arming in Units in ACSEA
E 44 (d)
C A Shepherd

G H Harris

Flt Lt

Flt Lt

Preparation of issue orders for formation and re-arming of Units in all Overseas Commands,
DGE (Liaison)
J W E Sugden Wg Cdr Senior Liaison Officer
Liaison with Home Commands
J B Dixon Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Fighter Command
A S Fraser Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Transport Command
G J Gilbody Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Flying and Technical Training Command
H W Heycock Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Bomber Command
P Yorke Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - 2nd Tactical Air Force
R L Melville Sqn Ldr Liaison Officer - Coastal Command
Liaison with Overseas Commands
Vacant

D A Moss

Sqn Ldr

Flt Off

Liaison Officer - ACSEA
R I Cryer

M G Christie

Sqn Off

Flt Off

Liaison Officer - MAAF
A N Dupont

C M Coates

Sqn Ldr

Flt Off

Liaison Officer - All other RAF Units Overseas, AOG and Air Despatch Section
Dominion Liaison Officers
P N Seaborn Sqn Ldr Dominion Liaison Officer - RCAF
J A Power Sqn Ldr Dominion Liaison Officer - RAAF
Assistant Directorate of Equipment (United States (ADE (US))
Kenneth T Nicklin Wg Cdr Assistance of D of E (D) on general questions of organisation and administration connected with American equipment, including co-operation between USAAF anf the RAF.

Co-operation with VIII Air Force Service Command on all equipment policy matters of interest to both services, acting as necessary through ADO (US).

AL35 - Feb 1945

Source - List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, January 1945 - AIR 20/7518 (AL34 - Jan 1945 and AL35 - Feb 1945)

[DGE | D of E (A) | D of E (B)D of E (C)D of E (D)DDE (1) | DDE (2) | DDE (3) | DDE (4) | DDE (5) | DDE (6) | DDE 7 | DDE 8 | DDE (9) | DDE (10) | DDE (11) | DDE (12) | DDE (13) | DDE 14 | ASD (US) | DGE (Liaison) | DGE (Stats) | E (Plans) | E 1 | E 2 | E 4 | E 5 | E 6 | E 7 | E 8 | E 9 | E 10 | E 12 | E 13 | E 14 | E 15 | E 16 | E 17 | E 18 | E 19 | E 20 | E 21 | E 23 | E 24 | E 25 | E 26 | E 27 | E 28 | E 29 | E 30 | E 31 | E 32 | E 33 | E 34 | E 35 | E 36 | E 37 | E 38 | E 39 | E 40 | E 41 | E 42 | E 43 | E 44 | E 45E 46 | E 47 | E 48 | E 49 | E 50 | E 51 | E 52 | E 53 | E 54 | E 55]

This page was last updated on 20/09/21

         [Top of Page]