Air Vice-Marshal E L Frith (41011)


 Edward Leslie           b:   18 Mar 1919                      r:   18 Mar 1974                d:  30 Aug 2012

CB - 1 Jan 1973, ACIS

Plt Off (P):  23 Aug 1938, Plt Off:  27 Jun 1939, Fg Off (WS):  23 Jan 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 23 Jan 1941, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1947 [1 Jun 1945], (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1944, Act Wg Cdr:  xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr (WS):  12 May 1946, Sqn Ldr:  1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1954, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1961, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1968, AVM: 1 Jul 1971

23 Aug 1938:             Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the General Duties Branch

xx xxx xxxx:               Initial Officer Training, RAF Uxbridge

 5 Dec 1938:              Attended Armoured Car Course, No 2 Air Armament School

20 Dec 1938:             Officer, No 1 Armoured Car Company

xx xxx 1941:              Returned to UK

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RAF Staff College.

27 Jun 1942:              Transferred to the Administrative and Special Duties Branch of the RAFO and retained on the active list

21 Jul 1942:               Transferred to the RAF Regiment

13 Aug 1942:            Transferred to the Administrative and Special Duties Branch, RAFO

xx Sep 1943:             2nd i/c, No 1 Armoured Car Company

xx xxx 1943:              Officer i/c No 1 ACC Detachment at RAF Cairo West

31 Jan 1944:               Attended No 11 War Course, RAF Staff College, Haifa

 7 Jun 1944:               Squadron Leader - Organisation, HQ British Forces in Aden

12 Feb 1946:             Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the Administrative and Special Duties Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

 1 Jan 1947:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission and transferred to the Secretarial Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Joint Services Command and Staff College.

13 Nov 1957:            Accountant Officer, HQ Far East Air Force.

31 Jul 1961:               Deputy Director, Department of the Air Secretary

24 Oct 1966:             Officer Commanding, RAF Uxbridge

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Imperial Defence College.

 3 Mar 1969:             Director of Personal Services (2) (RAF)

This page was last updated on 01/06/22

Return to J W Frost M B Frew                                        [Top of Page]                               J W Frost Forward to J W Frost