Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 208 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Reformed on 1 February 1920 at Ismailia by redesignating No 113 Squadron.

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
RE8 Ismailia, Egypt Egyptian Group

RE8

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William J M Guilfoyle A 12 Mar 1919 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles E H Medhurst A 13 Apr 1920 OBE, MC; later ACM
Flt Lt Christopher Musgrave A 21 Dec 1919 AFC
Flt Lt George R A Deacon A 19 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Hugh V Puckridge A  2 Jun 1920 DFC
Obs Off James Kirk O  2 Aug 1919 MC
Fg Off Thomas A Thornton A  3 Apr 1919  
Fg Off Harold E Searson A 28 Feb 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur H Flower A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Edward B Jones A 23 Mar 1920 Killed in a flying accident - 14 Apr 1921
Obs Off Montague J Wyatt O 22 Nov 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert L McK Barbour A 23 Feb 1920 DFC
Fg Off Lawrence F Pendred A 23 Feb 1920 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Reginald Jones A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Edmund H Searle A & S 24 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Frank J Smith O  7 Oct 1919 MC, MM, Killed in a flying accident - 14 Apr 1921 (Flt Lt George M Clark also killed)
Fg Off George C W Dufty A  3 Aug 1919  
Obs Off Rodney T Carter O 27 Feb 1919  
Fg Off Ernest F Elliott Stores 24 May 1920  
Fg Off Victor W Helps A & S 11 Jun 1919  
Fg Off William A Armstrong O 24 Apr 1919 Killed in a flying accident - 14 Apr 1921 (Flt Lt George M Clark also killed)
Fg Off Harry W Iles A  2 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Harold J Mitchell A 18 Sep 1918  
Plt Off Laurence W John A & S 24 Jun 1919  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
RE8 Ismailia, Egypt Egyptian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William J M Guilfoyle A 12 Mar 1919 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles E H Medhurst A 13 Apr 1920 OBE, MC; later ACM
Flt Lt Christopher Musgrave A 21 Dec 1919 AFC
Flt Lt George R A Deacon A 19 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Hugh V Puckridge A  2 Jun 1920 DFC
Obs Off James Kirk O  2 Aug 1919 MC
Fg Off Thomas A Thornton A  3 Apr 1919  
Fg Off Harold E Searson A 28 Feb 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur H Flower A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Edward B Jones A 23 Mar 1920 Killed in a flying accident - 14 Apr 1921
Obs Off Montague J Wyatt O 22 Nov 1919 MC
Fg Off Robert L McK Barbour A 23 Feb 1920 DFC
Fg Off Lawrence F Pendred A 23 Feb 1920 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Ian C Slater A 25 Jun 1920 Killed in a flying accident - 15 Aug 1921
Fg Off Reginald Jones A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Edmund H Searle A & S 24 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Frank J Smith O  7 Oct 1919 MC, MM, Killed in a flying accident - 14 Apr 1921 (Flt Lt George M Clark also killed)
Fg Off George C W Dufty A  3 Aug 1919  
Fg Off James W Mitchell T 25 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Ernest F Elliott Stores 24 May 1920  
Fg Off Victor W Helps A & S 11 Jun 1919  
Fg Off William A Armstrong O 24 Apr 1919 Killed in a flying accident - 14 Apr 1921 (Flt Lt George M Clark also killed)
Fg Off Harry W Iles A  2 Oct 1919  
Obs Off John R D Goadsby O 25 Jun 1920  
Obs Off John E Prouse O 25 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Harold J Mitchell A 18 Sep 1918  
Plt Off Laurence W John A & S 24 Jun 1919  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter (from Oct 1920) Ismailia, Egypt Egyptian Group

Bristol F2B of No 208 Squadron

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William J M Guilfoyle A 12 Mar 1919 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Horace S Shield A  5 Nov 1920 MC
Flt Lt Kenneth M St C G Leask A  8 Feb 1921 MC, later AVM
Fg Off John W Jones A  8 Feb 1921 later ACM
Fg Off Hugh V Puckridge A  2 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Clarence E W Lockyer A 15 Sep 1920 later AVM
Obs Off Harold E Searson A 28 Feb 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur H Flower A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Edward B Jones A 23 Mar 1920 Killed in a flying accident - 14 Apr 1921
Fg Off Lawrence F Pendred A 23 Feb 1920 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Ian C Slater A 25 Jun 1920 Killed in a flying accident - 15 Aug 1921
Fg Off Reginald Jones A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Edmund H Searle A & S 24 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Frank J Smith O  7 Oct 1919 MC, MM, Killed in a flying accident - 14 Apr 1921
Fg Off William A Armstrong O 24 Apr 1919 Killed in a flying accident - 14 Apr 1921
Fg Off Harold J Mitchell A 18 Sep 1918  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas R S Thompson Med 31 May 1920 MB

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Ismailia, Egypt Egyptian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William J M Guilfoyle A 12 Mar 1919 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Horace S Shield A  5 Nov 1920 MC
Flt Lt Kenneth M St C G Leask A  8 Feb 1921 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt

Harold M Probyn

A 20 May 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John W Jones A  8 Feb 1921 later ACM
Fg Off Hugh V Puckridge A  2 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off Norman S Dougall A  9 May 1921 DFC
Fg Off Clarence E W Lockyer A 15 Sep 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Clifford A B B Wilcock A 23 May 1921  
Obs Off Harold E Searson A 28 Feb 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur H Flower A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Eyare K Blenkinsop A 20 May 1921  
Fg Off Lawrence F Pendred A 23 Feb 1920 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Ian C Slater A 25 Jun 1920 Killed in a flying accident - 15 Aug 1921
Fg Off Reginald Jones A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Frank H Astle T 23 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edmund H Searle A & S 24 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Basil A Foord A  9 May 1921 MC, DFC
Stores Officer
Fg Off Albert Walters Stores 20 May 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Peter H Young Med 29 Jan 1921 MB

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, Med = Medical, O = Observer, T = Technical

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Ismailia, Egypt Egyptian Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr William J M Guilfoyle 12 Mar 1919 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Augustine ap Ellis 17 Feb 1922 Officer Commanding (designate)
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter 18 Mar 1922  
Flt Lt Kenneth M St C G Leask  8 Feb 1921 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt

Harold M Probyn

20 May 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John W Jones  8 Feb 1921 later ACM
Fg Off Cedric W Hill 10 Feb 1922  
Fg Off George H Russell 22 Jun 1921 DFC
Fg Off Norman S Dougall  9 May 1921 DFC
Fg Off Clifford A B B Wilcock 23 May 1921  
Fg Off Arthur H Beach 24 Mar 1922  
Obs Off Harold E Searson 28 Feb 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur H Flower 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Lawrence F Pendred 23 Feb 1920 DFC; later AM
Fg Off Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones  4 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Frank H Astle 23 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edmund H Searle 24 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Eric Brewerton 31 Mar 1922 DFC
Fg Off Basil A Foord  9 May 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Robert L Edward 17 Feb 1922  
Plt Off George C B Bernard-Smith 25 Apr 1922  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Albert Walters 20 May 1921  
Accountant
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe 17 Feb 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Peter H Young 29 Jan 1921 MB

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

 

Movement Date Location
28 Sep 1922 San Stephano, Turkey

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter San Stephano, Turkey Constantinople Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Augustine ap Ellis 17 Feb 1922 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter 18 Mar 1922  
Flt Lt Kenneth M St C G Leask  8 Feb 1921 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt

Harold M Probyn

20 May 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cedric W Hill 10 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach 24 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Harold T Lydford 26 Sep 1922 DFC, later AM
Fg Off Clifford A B B Wilcock 23 May 1921  
Obs Off Harold E Searson 28 Feb 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur H Flower 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Lawrence F Pendred 23 Feb 1920 DFC; later AM
Fg Off

Graham C Bladon

26 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones  4 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Frank H Astle 23 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edmund H Searle 24 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Eric Brewerton 31 Mar 1922 DFC
Fg Off Horace Aldridge 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Robert L Edward 17 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Henry J Toye 26 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Edgar A Hodgson 12 Jan 1923  
Plt Off George C B Bernard-Smith 25 Apr 1922  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert Walters 20 May 1921  
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe 17 Feb 1922 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Christopher T O'Neill 26 Sep 1922 MB

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter San Stephano, Turkey Constantinople Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Augustine ap Ellis 17 Feb 1922 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter 18 Mar 1922  
Flt Lt Kenneth M St C G Leask  8 Feb 1921 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt

Harold M Probyn

20 May 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cedric W Hill 10 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt Arthur H Beach 24 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Harold T Lydford 26 Sep 1922 DFC, later AM
Fg Off Clifford A B B Wilcock 23 May 1921  
Obs Off Harold E Searson 28 Feb 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur H Flower 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Lawrence F Pendred 23 Feb 1920 DFC; later AM
Fg Off

Graham C Bladon

26 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones  4 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Edmund H Searle 24 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Eric Brewerton 31 Mar 1922 DFC
Fg Off Horace Aldridge 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Robert L Edward 17 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Henry J Toye 26 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Edgar A Hodgson 12 Jan 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert Walters 20 May 1921  
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe 17 Feb 1922 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Christopher T O'Neill 26 Sep 1922 MB

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
26 Sep1923 Ismailia

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF Ismailia RAF Middle East/Egyptian Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Augustine ap Ellis 17 Feb 1922 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter 18 Mar 1922  
Flt Lt Claude W Mackey 23 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt

Harold M Probyn

20 May 1921 DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cedric W Hill 10 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harold T Lydford 26 Sep 1922 DFC, later AM
Fg Off Sidney E Storrar 20 Aug 1923 later AVM
Fg Off Richard H Wathes  7 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Harold E Searson 28 Feb 1920 DFC
Fg Off James E A Jeakes 14 Oct 1923 DFC
Fg Off William R K Atkinson  1 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Capel S Whellock  3 Sep 1923  
Fg Off William J Millen 14 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Edmund H Searle 24 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John T A Lochner 14 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Horace Aldridge 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Robert L Edward 17 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Henry J Toye 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Edgar A Hodgson 12 Jan 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert Walters 20 May 1921  
Accountant
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe 17 Feb 1922  
Plt Off Robert W L Glenn 23 Sep 1923 later AVM
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric A Lumley 15 Oct 1923 MC, MB

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF Ismailia RAF Middle East/Egyptian Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Harold M Probyn 20 May 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Claude W Mackey 23 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Cedric W Hill 10 Feb 1922  
Flt Lt

Thomas A Langford-Sainsbury

20 May 1921 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Harold T Lydford 26 Sep 1922 DFC, later AM
Flt Lt George D Daly 23 Dec 1923 DFC
Fg Off Sidney E Storrar 20 Aug 1923 later AVM
Fg Off Richard H Wathes  7 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Harold E Searson 28 Feb 1920 DFC
Fg Off James E A Jeakes 14 Oct 1923 DFC
Fg Off Robert S Bruce 23 Dec 1923  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson  1 Aug 1923  
Fg Off William J Millen 14 Oct 1923  
Fg Off John T A Lochner 14 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Alfred H Love  1 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Toye 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Eric V H Hudson  1 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Jack Dunn  5 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Edgar A Hodgson 12 Jan 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert Walters 20 May 1921  
Accountant
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe 17 Feb 1922  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF Ismailia RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Harold M Probyn 20 May 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Denys Gilley 16 Jan 1925 DFC
Flt Lt John R Cassidy  1 Apr 1925 later AVM
Flt Lt

Thomas A Langford-Sainsbury

20 May 1921 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Harold E Searson 28 Feb 1920 DFC
Flt Lt James E A Jeakes 14 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Bernard N T S Leete 18 Oct 1924 MBE
Fg Off Robert S Bruce 23 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Frank G Gibbons 15 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off William J Millen 14 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Harry R McL Reid 27 Dec1924 DFC
Fg Off Edward F Haylock 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Talbot B Bruce 27 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Francis P Adams 24 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Henry J Hunter  9 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Eric V H Hudson  1 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Robert H Windsor 15 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Robert Legg 28 Dec 1924  
Fg Off George H Huxham 21 Nov 1924  
Plt Off Guy N J Stanley-Turner  5 Dec 1924  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert Walters 20 May 1921  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ronald G D Thomas 10 Sep 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt George H H Maxwell 23 May 1924 MB
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham  1 Apr 1925 Grade III, MC, BA (also at No 4 FTS)

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF Ismailia RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Archibald S C S MacLaren 20 May 1921 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Denys Gilley 16 Jan 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Joseph H Green 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert L Rough

17 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

Thomas A Langford-Sainsbury

20 May 1921 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William J Millen 14 Oct 1925  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) John C E A Johnson 18 Nov 1925  
Fg Off John W Rose 19 Dec 1925  
Fg Off

Francis F Inglis

18 Jan 1926 later AVM
Fg Off Edward F Haylock 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Eric V H Hudson  1 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Edgar A Hodgson  4 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Robert H Windsor 15 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Robert Duncanson 28 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Robert Legg 28 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Charles Lloyd 21 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Nevill Vintcent 17 Oct 1925 DFC
Fg Off Max E R P Storrie 15 Jan 1926  
Fg Off George J Southam 18 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Frederick W Moxham 22 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Sydney F Bell  5 Oct 1925
Plt Off Guy N J Stanley-Turner  5 Dec 1924  
Plt Off

Henry E Nowell

22 Sep 1924 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off George C Wilson 12 Dec 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ronald G D Thomas 10 Sep 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas V O'Brien 27 Aug 1925 MB
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham  1 Apr 1925 Grade III, MC, BA (also at No 4 FTS)

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF Ismailia RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Archibald S C S MacLaren 20 May 1921 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Denys Gilley 16 Jan 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Joseph H Green 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert L Rough

17 Oct 1925  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) John C E A Johnson 18 Nov 1925  
Fg Off John W Rose 19 Dec 1925  
Fg Off

Francis F Inglis

18 Jan 1926 later AVM
Fg Off Eric V H Hudson  1 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Edgar A Hodgson  4 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Robert Duncanson 28 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Robert Legg 28 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Charles Lloyd 21 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Max E R P Storrie 15 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Horace E Rew 19 Mar 1926  
Fg Off George J Southam 18 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Guy N J Stanley-Turner  5 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Sydney F Bell  5 Oct 1925
Fg Off Harold Walker  5 May 1926  
Plt Off

Henry E Nowell

22 Sep 1924 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off George C Wilson 12 Dec 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ronald G D Thomas 10 Sep 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas V O'Brien 27 Aug 1925 MB
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham  1 Apr 1925 Grade III, MC, BA (also at No 4 FTS)

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF Ismailia RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Archibald S C S MacLaren 20 May 1921 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Arthur H Flower 21 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Joseph H Green 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert L Rough

17 Oct 1925 DFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) John C E A Johnson 18 Nov 1925 Signals Duties
Fg Off John W Rose 19 Dec 1925 Engineer Duties
Fg Off

Francis F Inglis

18 Jan 1926 later AVM
Fg Off Edgar A Hodgson  4 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Robert Duncanson 28 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Robert Legg 28 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Charles Lloyd 21 Nov 1925  
Fg Off George H Huxham 20 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Max E R P Storrie 15 Jan 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Horace E Rew 19 Mar 1926  
Fg Off George J Southam 18 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Cecil H Morgan  9 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Sydney F Bell  5 Oct 1925
Fg Off

Henry E Nowell

22 Sep 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry E Power 24 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Cecil H Noble 21 Sep 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off George C Wilson 12 Dec 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ronald G D Thomas 10 Sep 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Philip D Barling  1 Oct 1926  
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham  1 Apr 1925 Grade III, MC, BA (also at No 4 FTS)

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF Ismailia RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Victor E Lindop 26 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Arthur H Flower 21 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Joseph H Green 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt

Herbert L Rough

17 Oct 1925 DFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) John C E A Johnson 18 Nov 1925
Fg Off John W Rose 19 Dec 1925
Fg Off Robert Duncanson 28 Nov 1925  
Fg Off

Robert H S Spaight

11 May 1927 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert Legg 28 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Charles Lloyd 21 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Max E R P Storrie 15 Jan 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Francis S S Lamprey 18 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Frederick W Moxham 23 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Cecil H Morgan  9 Oct 1926  
Fg Off

Henry E Nowell

22 Sep 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry E Power 24 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Cecil H Noble 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off

Alan D Gilmore

22 Mar 1927 later AVM
Fg Off Alfred V Hammond  7 Dec 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Stores Branch
Fg Off George C Wilson 12 Dec 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Desmond F A Clarke 14 Apr 1927  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John Parry-Evans 20 Apr 1927  
Education Officer
Capt Reginald P Pridham  1 Apr 1925 Grade III, MC, BA (also at No 4 FTS)

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
27 Oct 1927 Heliopolis

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Victor E Lindop 26 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Arthur H Flower 21 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Joseph H Green 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt John C E A Johnson 18 Nov 1925
Flt Lt Arthur Rowan 27 Sep 1927  
Fg Off

Robert H S Spaight

11 May 1927 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Max E R P Storrie 15 Jan 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Francis S S Lamprey 18 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Frederick W Moxham 23 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Guy N J Stanley-Turner 29 Jun 1927
Fg Off

Henry E Nowell

22 Sep 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry E Power 24 Jul 1926  
Fg Off John N Berkley-Miller 23 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Cecil H Noble 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Eric E Fallick 12 Aug 1927  
Fg Off

Alan D Gilmore

22 Mar 1927 later AVM
Fg Off Alfred V Hammond  7 Dec 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Donald V Ivins 12 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Albert A Koch 27 Sep 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Eric G M Charleson 14 Feb 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John J Calger 31 May 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles J S O'Malley  9 Apr 1928  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Victor E Lindop 26 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr Joseph H Green 22 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur Rowan 27 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt Arthur H Flower 21 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt John C E A Johnson 18 Nov 1925 Signals Duties
Flt Lt

Robert H S Spaight

11 May 1927 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Max E R P Storrie 15 Jan 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Francis S S Lamprey 18 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Guy N J Stanley-Turner 29 Jun 1927
Fg Off Frederick W Moxham 23 Mar 1927  
Fg Off

Henry E Nowell

22 Sep 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry E Power 24 Jul 1926  
Fg Off John N Berkley-Miller 23 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Cecil H Noble 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off

Alan D Gilmore

22 Mar 1927 later AVM
Fg Off Alfred V Hammond  7 Dec 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Donald V Ivins 12 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Albert A Koch 27 Sep 1927  
Plt Off David J Hughes-Morgan 28 Jul 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Francis R Lines 23 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Eric G M Charleson 14 Feb 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John J Calger 31 May 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles J S O'Malley  9 Apr 1928  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Victor E Lindop 26 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Arthur H Flower 21 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt John J Lloyd-Williams 29 Jan 1929 MC
Flt Lt John C E A Johnson 18 Nov 1925
Flt Lt

Robert H S Spaight

11 May 1927 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Max E R P Storrie 15 Jan 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off John N Berkley-Miller 23 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Cecil H Noble 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off

Alan D Gilmore

22 Mar 1927 later AVM
Fg Off Alfred V Hammond  7 Dec 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Colin S Cadell 11 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald V Ivins 12 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Albert A Koch 27 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Douglas S King 28 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Alexander K K Calwell 28 Sep 1928
Plt Off Peter W A Dudgeon  8 Jan 1929  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Charles I Fry 23 Feb 1929  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off James Charles 26 Mar1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles J S O'Malley  9 Apr 1928  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas (from May 1930) RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

Atlas

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Maurice Moore 29 Mar 1930 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Arthur H Flower 21 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt John J Lloyd-Williams 29 Jan 1929 MC
Flt Lt Arthur R Jones 24 Apr 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt

Robert H S Spaight

11 May 1927 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cecil H Noble 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Alfred V Hammond  7 Dec 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Colin S Cadell 11 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Albert A Koch 27 Sep 1927  
Fg Off WWilliam D J Michie 27 Mar 1930 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Reginald C Field

 3 Jan 1930 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Douglas S King 28 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Norman C Odbert 13 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Bernard W Figgins 13 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Donald A L Campbell  8 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Frank R Balfour 27 Mar 1930
Fg Off Peter W A Dudgeon  8 Jan 1929  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leslie L Bray 12 Sep 1929  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off James Charles 26 Mar1929  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Maurice Moore 29 Mar 1930 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Arthur H Flower 21 Sep 1926  
Flt Lt Arthur R Jones 24 Apr 1930 Signals duties, killed in a flying accident - 5 Aug 1931
Flt Lt Francis J O'Doherty 14 Mar 1931 Killed in a flying accident - 12 Jan 1932
Flt Lt Alfred V Hammond  7 Dec 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Douglas S King 28 Sep 1928  
Fg Off

Reginald C Field

 3 Jan 1930 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril W F Carter 13 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Norman C Odbert 13 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Bernard W Figgins 13 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Donald A L Campbell  8 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Frank R Balfour 27 Mar 1930
Fg Off Peter W A Dudgeon  8 Jan 1929  
Fg Off

Robert Harston

 2Jan 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude M Champion de Crespigny 13 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Frederick E Abbott  2 Jan 1931 Killed in a flying accident - 5 Oct 1931
Fg Off John E Loverseed 10 Mar 1931  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leslie L Bray 12 Sep 1929  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Arthur E Fairs  1 Apr 1931 MC

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Maurice Moore 29 Mar 1930 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Reginald W Hill 21 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt

John H Edwardes Jones

21 Jan 1932 later AM
Flt Lt Isaac J Fitch 28 Nov 1931 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril W F Carter 13 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Norman C Odbert 13 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Bernard W Figgins 13 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Frank R Balfour 27 Mar 1930
Fg Off

Robert Harston

 2Jan 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John E Loverseed 10 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Harold G Adams  8 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Stephen W H Egan 29 Apr 1932 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off

Noel C Hyde

 4 Mar 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John A Hankins  4 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Neville C Hendriks  4 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Charles E Littler  8 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Robert B Dashper  8 Jan 1932  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leslie L Bray 12 Sep 1929  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Arthur E Fairs  1 Apr 1931 MC

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John W Jones

 1 Apr 1933 Officer Commanding, later ACM
Flt Lt

Richard Grice

11 Jul 1932 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald W Hill 21 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt

John H Edwardes Jones

21 Jan 1932 later AM
Flt Lt Isaac J Fitch 28 Nov 1931 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Stephen W H Egan 29 Apr 1932 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off

Noel C Hyde

 4 Mar 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John A Hankins  4 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Neville C Hendriks  4 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Charles E Littler  8 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Robert B Dashper  8 Jan 1932  
Fg Off George Hinckley  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Ian V Hue-Williams  9 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Christopher W M Ling  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Frederick W L Wild 28 Feb 1933
Plt Off

Thomas A B Parselle

28 Feb 1933 later AVM
Plt Off

John Worrell

28 Feb 1933 later AVM
Plt Off Harold G Leonard-Williams 28 Feb 1933 later AVM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Cyril H W Boldero 23 Sep 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Crystal Lorimer 10 May 1933  
Warrant Officers
WO Charles Maynard   4 Feb 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Frank H J Heading 14 Nov 1932  
WO II William F Childs 27 Apr 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John W Jones

 1 Apr 1933 Officer Commanding, later ACM
Flt Lt

Richard Grice

11 Jul 1932 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis R D Swain

12 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Isaac J Fitch 28 Nov 1931 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Stephen W H Egan 29 Apr 1932 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off

Noel C Hyde

 4 Mar 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John A Hankins  4 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Neville C Hendriks  4 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Charles E Littler  8 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Robert B Dashper  8 Jan 1932  
Fg Off George Hinckley  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Ian V Hue-Williams  9 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Christopher W M Ling  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Frederick W L Wild 28 Feb 1933
Fg Off

Thomas A B Parselle

28 Feb 1933 later AVM
Fg Off

John Worrell

28 Feb 1933 later AVM
Plt Off Harold G Leonard-Williams 28 Feb 1933 later AVM
Plt Off Douglas S Kite 10 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Ronald J Knights-Whittome 10 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Anthony G Powell 10 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Cyril H W Boldero 23 Sep 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Crystal Lorimer 10 May 1933  
Warrant Officers
WO Charles Maynard   4 Feb 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Frank H J Heading 14 Nov 1932  
WO II Francis R Clay 10 Dec 1931  
WO II William F Childs 27 Apr 1932  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas (until Aug 1935)

Hawker Audax (from Apr 1935)

RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

Hawker Audax

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John W Jones

 1 Apr 1933 Officer Commanding, later ACM
Flt Lt

Richard Grice

11 Jul 1932 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis R D Swain

12 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John H Edwardes Jones

21 Jan 1932 later AM
Flt Lt Isaac J Fitch 28 Nov 1931 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald W K Stevens  8 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Stephen W H Egan 29 Apr 1932 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off

Noel C Hyde

 4 Mar 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George Hinckley  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Ian V Hue-Williams  9 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Christopher W M Ling  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Frederick W L Wild 28 Feb 1933
Fg Off

Thomas A B Parselle

28 Feb 1933 later AVM
Fg Off

John Worrell

28 Feb 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Harold G Leonard-Williams 28 Feb 1933 later AVM
Plt Off Douglas S Kite 10 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Ronald J Knights-Whittome 10 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Anthony G Powell 10 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Cyril H W Boldero 23 Sep 1932  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt

William E V Richards

 9 Apr 1934 later A/Cdre
Warrant Officers
WO Charles Maynard   4 Feb 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Frank H J Heading 14 Nov 1932  
WO II William F Childs 27 Apr 1932  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Flower 29 Sep 1934 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Richard Grice

11 Jul 1932 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Isaac J Fitch 28 Nov 1931 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald W K Stevens  8 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt

Alfred G Adnams

 1 Feb 1935 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Noel C Hyde

 4 Mar 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril C Musselwhite 15 Nov 1934  
Fg Off Frederick W L Wild 28 Feb 1933
Fg Off

John Worrell

28 Feb 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Harold G Leonard-Williams 28 Feb 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Ronald J Knights-Whittome 10 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Anthony G Powell 10 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert E G Brittain  9 Apr 1935  
Fg Off John N Tomes  5 Feb 1935 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John Thompson 23 Oct 1934  
Plt Off Norman D Gilbert-Smith 16 Nov 1934  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Cyril H W Boldero 23 Sep 1932  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick C Chalmers 18 Dec 1934  
Warrant Officers
WO Charles Maynard   4 Feb 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II William F Childs 27 Apr 1932  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

From 10 September 1935 the squadron also operated some Demons in 'D' Flight, which were transferred to No 29 Squadron on 29 January 1936.

Hawker Demon

Movement Date Location
24 Jan 1936 Mersa Matruh
18 Apr 1936 Heliopolis

 

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Flower 29 Sep 1934 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Isaac J Fitch 28 Nov 1931 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt C C O'Grady  1 Dec 1935  
Flt Lt Reginald W K Stevens  8 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt

Alfred G Adnams

 1 Feb 1935 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cyril C Musselwhite 15 Nov 1934  
Fg Off

John Worrell

28 Feb 1933 later AVM
Fg Off J A Robinson 16 Nov 1935  
Fg Off Robert E G Brittain  9 Apr 1935  
Fg Off John N Tomes  5 Feb 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John Thompson 23 Oct 1934
Fg Off Norman D Gilbert-Smith 16 Nov 1934  
Fg Off Alistair P W Cane 17 Sep 1935  
Fg Off K Capel-Cure 31 Mar 1936  
Plt Off V A Pope 25 Nov 1935  
Plt Off F C Hopcraft 18 Feb 1936  
Plt Off J E Jacobs 18 Feb 1936  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt R N Hesketh 20 Jan 1936  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick C Chalmers 18 Dec 1934  
Warrant Officers
WO Harold O B Mawdsley 20 Apr 1935  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II William F Childs 27 Apr 1932  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
30 Sep 1936 Ramleh
9 Nov 1936 Heliopolis

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

William A D Brook

 4 Dec 1936 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Flt Lt C C O'Grady  1 Dec 1935  
Flt Lt Reginald W K Stevens  8 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt

Alfred G Adnams

 1 Feb 1935 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John N Tomes  5 Feb 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alistair P W Cane 17 Sep 1935  
Fg Off K Capel-Cure 31 Mar 1936  
Plt Off V A Pope 25 Nov 1935  
Plt Off F C Hopcraft 18 Feb 1936  
Plt Off J E Jacobs 18 Feb 1936  
Plt Off T W C Fazan 10 Oct 1936  
Plt Off D E C Trench 28 Aug 1936  
Plt Off J Beavis 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off A M Brown 27 May 1937  
Plt Off L G Burnand 27 May 1937  
Plt Off K D Currie 27 May 1937
Plt Off D R Hopper 27 May 1937  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt R N Hesketh 20 Jan 1936  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt

Geoffrey L Seabrook

16 Dec 1936 later AVM
Warrant Officers
WO Harold O B Mawdsley 20 Apr 1935  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

William A D Brook

 4 Dec 1936 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Flt Lt

Anthony G Powell

23 Oct 1937 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John N Tomes  5 Feb 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alistair P W Cane 17 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt K Capel-Cure 31 Mar 1936  
Capt L R C Watson  1 Mar 1938 Air Liaison Officer (GSO3 ), Royal Signals
Fg Off V A Pope 25 Nov 1935  
Fg Off T W C Fazan 10 Oct 1936  
Fg Off J MacDougall 29 Mar 1938 Lt, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Fg Off W G Tallyour 29 Mar 1938 Lt, The Cameron Highlanders
Fg Off A R W Shipley 30 Apr 1938 Lt, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Fg Off R H Humphries 30 Apr 1938 Lt, Prince of Wales Volunteers
Fg Off E R E Black 30 Apr 1938 Lt, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Plt Off F C Hopcraft 18 Feb 1936  
Plt Off J E Jacobs 18 Feb 1936  
Plt Off D E C Trench 28 Aug 1936  
Plt Off J Beavis 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off A M Brown 27 May 1937  
Plt Off L G Burnand 27 May 1937  
Plt Off K D Currie 27 May 1937
Plt Off D R Hopper 27 May 1937  
Plt Off L C Bartram 17 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R G L Baxter 17 Feb 1938  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt R N Hesketh 20 Jan 1936  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt K E M Holmes 23 Mar 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
28 Sep 1938 Mersa Matruh
13 Oct 1938 Heliopolis

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Lysander I (from Jan 1939)

Westland Lysander II (from Jan 1939)

RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

Lysander I#

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

William A D Brook

 4 Dec 1936 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Sqn Ldr G N J Stanley-Turner 19 Nov 1938
Flt Lt

Anthony G Powell

23 Oct 1937 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alistair P W Cane 17 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt K Capel-Cure 31 Mar 1936  
Capt L R C Watson  1 Mar 1938 Air Liaison Officer (GSO3 ), Royal Signals
Fg Off J MacDougall 29 Mar 1938 Lt, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Fg Off W G Tallyour 29 Mar 1938 Lt, The Cameron Highlanders
Fg Off A R W Shipley 30 Apr 1938 Lt, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Fg Off R H Humphries 30 Apr 1938 Lt, Prince of Wales Volunteers
Fg Off E R E Black 30 Apr 1938 Lt, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Fg Off V A Pope 25 Nov 1935  
Fg Off P Legg  3 Dec 1938 Capt, Royal Artiliery
Fg Off D E C Trench 28 Aug 1936  
Fg Off J Beavis 19 Dec 1936  
Fg Off L G Burnand 27 May 1937  
Fg Off K D Currie 27 May 1937
Fg Off D R Hopper 27 May 1937  
Plt Off L C Bartram 17 Feb 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt R N Hesketh 20 Jan 1936  
Plt Off M Dean  2 Dec 1938  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt K E M Holmes 23 Mar 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO L P O'Connor 15 Feb 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
26 Feb 1939 Mersa Matruh
16 Mar 1939 Heliopolis

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Lysander I

Westland Lysander II

RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G N J Stanley-Turner 19 Nov 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt

Anthony G Powell

23 Oct 1937 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alistair P W Cane 17 Sep 1935  
Capt L R C Watson  1 Mar 1938 Air Liaison Officer (GSO3 ), Royal Signals
Fg Off J MacDougall 29 Mar 1938 Lt, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Fg Off W G Tallyour 29 Mar 1938 Lt, The Cameron Highlanders
Fg Off A R W Shipley 30 Apr 1938 Lt, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Fg Off R H Humphries 30 Apr 1938 Lt, Prince of Wales Volunteers
Fg Off E R E Black 30 Apr 1938 Lt, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Fg Off V A Pope 25 Nov 1935  
Fg Off P Legg  3 Dec 1938 Capt, Royal Artillery
Fg Off DL R Hutchinson 23 Dec 1938 Lt, Royal Tank Corps
Fg Off D E C Trench 28 Aug 1936  
Fg Off J Beavis 19 Dec 1936  
Fg Off A M Brown 27 May 1937  
Fg Off L G Burnand 27 May 1937  
Fg Off K D Currie 27 May 1937
Fg Off D R Hopper 27 May 1937  
Plt Off L C Bartram 17 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J R Aldis 23 Dec 1938  
Equipment Branch
Plt Off M Dean  2 Dec 1938  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt K E M Holmes 23 Mar 1938  
Fg Off P N Isaac  4 Feb 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO L P O'Connor 15 Feb 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Lysander I

Westland Lysander II

RAF Heliopolis RAF Middle East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G N J Stanley-Turner 19 Nov 1938 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr

Anthony G Powell

23 Oct 1937 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alistair P W Cane 17 Sep 1935  
Capt L R C Watson  1 Mar 1938 Air Liaison Officer (GSO3 ), Royal Signals
Act Flt Lt V A Pope 25 Nov 1935  
Fg Off J MacDougall 29 Mar 1938 Lt, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Fg Off W G Tallyour 29 Mar 1938 Lt, The Cameron Highlanders
Fg Off A R W Shipley 30 Apr 1938 Lt, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Fg Off R H Humphries 30 Apr 1938 Lt, Prince of Wales Volunteers
Fg Off E R E Black 30 Apr 1938 Lt, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Fg Off P Legg  3 Dec 1938 Capt, Royal Artillery
Fg Off E H I Webber  8 Mar 1939 Lt, Somerset Light Infantry
Fg Off D E C Trench 28 Aug 1936  
Fg Off J Beavis 19 Dec 1936  
Fg Off K D Currie 27 May 1937
Fg Off A M Brown 27 May 1937  
Fg Off L G Burnand 27 May 1937  
Plt Off L C Bartram 17 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J R Aldis 23 Dec 1938  
Equipment Branch
Plt Off M Dean  2 Dec 1938  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt K E M Holmes 23 Mar 1938  
Fg Off P N Isaac  4 Feb 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO L P O'Connor 15 Feb 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 06/07/18

         [Top of Page]