Air Commodore P A Hughes (33410)


Peter Arden                 b: 18 Nov 1918                       r: 11 Jun 1968                            d:  xx xxx 2018

CBE – 10 Jun 1966, DFC – 26 May 1944.

Plt Off: 29 Jul 1939, Fg Off (WS): 3 Sep 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 3 Sep 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1944, Flt Lt: 21 May 1946 [29 Jan 1943], Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1946,  Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1951, Act Gp Capt: xx Jan 1958?, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1961, Act A/Cdre: 4 May 1966, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1937:           Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

29 Jul 1939:             Granted a Permanent Commission.

 

xx xxx xxxx:            Flight Commander, No 489 Sqn RNZAF

 

xx  Jul 1955:           Wing Commander – Flying, RAF Kinloss.

 9 Jan 1958:             SOA, HQ No 224 Group.

26 Nov 1959:          Officer Commanding, RAF Seletar.

 8 May 1961:           Officer Commanding, RAF Tangmere.

21 Oct 1963:           Director and Officer Commanding, RAF Element, Joint Anti-Submarine School, Londonderry.

 4 May 1966:           Director of Operations - Maritime, Navigation and ATC.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Acting Squadron Leader Peter Arden HUGHES (33410), Royal Air Force, No. 489 (N.Z.) Squadron.

This officer has completed very many sorties, including several successful attacks on shipping.  In May, 1944, he flew the leading aircraft of a formation which attacked a large and heavily defended convoy off the Dutch coast.  In the fight, Squadron Leader Hughes pressed home his attack with great skill and obtained, a hit on a medium sized vessel, which caught fire.  His leadership was of a high order throughout 'and contributed materially to the success of this well executed operation.  This officer has invariably set a fine example of courage and devotion to duty.”

(London Gazette – 26 May 1944)

This page was last updated on 26/08/18

Return to F D Hughes F D Hughes                       [Top of Page]                S W R Hughes Forward to S W R Hughes